James R. Deshaw and Ruth A. Deshaw v. Jones County, Iowa
[…] See Wade Farms, Inc. v. City of Weldon, 419 N.W.2d 718, 720 (Iowa 1988). Iowa Code chapter 6B sets forth the procedure for the condemnation of private property for public use. Iowa Code § 6B.1A. The Code provides that a compensation commission shall assess the damages which the property owner will sustain by reason of the appropriation. See Iowa Code § 6B.14(1). After the compensation commission has assessed the damages to the condemnee, either the condemnee or the condemnor may appeal the appraisement of damages to the district court. See Iowa Code § 6B.18; Burnham v. City of W. Des Moines, 568 N.W.2d 808, 810 (Iowa 1997). “An appeal of appraisement of damages is deemed to be perfected upon filing of a notice of appeal with the district court within thirty days from the date of mailing the notice of appraisement of damages.” Iowa Code § 6B.18(2). In addition to timely filing a notice of appeal, the appealing party must serve the notice of appeal on the adverse party within thirty days of filing the same unless, for good cause shown, the district court grants additional time. See id.