FOR PUBLICATION
[…] Delagrange, 5 N.E.3d at 355
(affirming Delagrange’s convictions for attempted child exploitation). Subsequently, the legislature
amended the voyeurism statute to include the crime of public voyeurism, which brought Delagrange’s
conduct within the statute. See 2011 Ind. Legis. Serv. 75 (West). The crime of public voyeurism
recognizes expectations of privacy in the digital age without criminalizing mere looking within a public
space. Thus, whereas peeping into an area with a traditional expectation of privacy is, standing alone, an
act sufficient to support a conviction for voyeurism, see I.C. § 35-45-4-5(b)(1)(A), (b)(2) (2012), in a
7
35-45-4-5(d)(1) to (2). The code defines “camera” as “a camera, a video camera, a
device that captures a digital image, or any other type of video recording device”; “peep”
as “any looking of a clandestine, surreptitious, prying, or secretive nature”; and “private
area” as “the naked or undergarment clad genitals, pubic area, or buttocks of an
individual.” I.C. §§ 35-45-4-5(a)(1) to (3). Public voyeurism becomes a Class D felony