Dimp Powell v. Municipal Election Commission
[…] Miller won the election, which took place on June 4, 2013. Powell timely appeals to this Court. This Court denied Powell’s motions to expedite the appeal. DISCUSSION ¶9. Jurisdiction is a question of law this Court reviews de novo. Issaquena Warren Counties Land Co., LLC v. Warren Cnty., 996 So. 2d 747, 749 (Miss. 2008). ¶10. We find that the circuit court lacked jurisdiction to hear Powell’s challenge because Powell failed to properly appeal the Commission’s decision by obtaining a bill of exceptions as provided for in Mississippi Code Section 11-51-75. Section 11-51-75 provides: Any person aggrieved by a judgment or decision of the board of supervisors, or municipal authorities of a city, town, or village, may appeal within (10) days from the date of adjournment at which session the board of supervisors or municipal authorities rendered such judgment or decision, and may embody the facts, judgment and decision in a bill of exceptions which shall be signed by the person acting as president of the board of supervisors or other municipal authorities. The clerk thereof shall transmit the bill of exceptions to 5 the circuit court at once, and the court shall either in term time or in vacation hear and determine the same on the case as presented by the bill of exceptions as an appellate court, and shall affirm or reverse the judgment. If the judgment be reversed, the circuit court shall render such judgment as the board or municipal authorities ought to have rendered, and certify the same to the board of supervisors or municipal authorities. . . . Miss. Code Ann. § 11-51-75 (Rev. 2012) (emphasis added). ¶11. This Court held that a municipal election commission is a “municipal authority” for purposes of section 11-51-75 in Town of Terry v. Smith, 48 So. 3d 507 (Miss. 2010).