Filed 12/17/14 P. v. Abalos CA4/1
[…] 3
signals and signs because he feared for his life. He believed if he stopped his car
before the helicopter got there, he would have been killed.
DISCUSSION
I. Unanimity Instruction
Abalos argues the trial court erred by failing to give a unanimity instruction
on the charge of evading a police officer with reckless driving. Specifically, he
asserts a unanimity instruction was required because the jury was required to agree
on which three of multiple traffic violations constituted a willful or wanton
disregard for the safety of persons or property. We disagree.
Vehicle Code section 2800.2, subdivision (a), elevates the offense of
evasion of a peace officer to a felony where the defendant flees or evades an
officer by driving a vehicle "in a willful or wanton disregard for the safety of
persons or property. . . ." (Undesignated statutory references are to the Vehicle
Code.) Subdivision (b) of section 2800.2 defines willful or wanton disregard as
including, but not limited to, "driving while fleeing or attempting to elude a