Darius Damascus Briggs v. State
[…] The trial court denied the motion. Discussion The Texas Health and Safety Code § 841.085 provides that “[a] person commits an offense if, after having been adjudicated and civilly committed as a sexually violent predator under this chapter, the person violates a civil commitment requirement imposed under Section 841.082.” TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 841.085 (West 2014). I. Statutory Venue Standard of review A challenge to the trial court’s ruling on a motion for a directed verdict is a challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence to support the conviction. Canales v. State, 98 S.W.3d 690, 693 (Tex. Crim.