Fourth Court of Appeals
[…] on a claim because the governmental entity negated an essential element of plaintiff’s claim and
plaintiff failed to raise a fact question on the negated element).
Because “Section 271.152 uses Section 271.153 to further define to what extent immunity
has been waived,” we next consider whether Casey’s claimed damages are of the type recoverable
under section 271.153. See id.
D. Section 271.153, “Limitations on Adjudication Awards”
As its second basis to show it is immune from suit, CPS Energy argues Casey’s damages
are not recoverable under section 271.153. Section 271.153 2 reads in its entirety as follows:
(a) The total amount of money awarded in an adjudication brought against a local
governmental entity for breach of a contract subject to this subchapter is limited to
the following:
(1) the balance due and owed by the local governmental entity under the
contract as it may have been amended, including any amount owed as
compensation for the increased cost to perform the work as a direct result
of owner-caused delays or acceleration;
(2) the amount owed for change orders or additional work the contractor is
directed to perform by a local governmental entity in connection with the
contract; and
(3) interest as allowed by law.
(b) Damages awarded in an adjudication brought against a local governmental
entity arising under a contract subject to this subchapter may not include:
(1) consequential damages, except as expressly allowed under Subsection
(a)(1);
(2) exemplary damages; or
(3) damages for unabsorbed home office overhead.
2
Section 271.153 was amended in 2009, 2011, and 2013, but the changes apply “only to a claim that arises under a
contract executed on or after the effective date of [the respective] Act.” See, e.g., Act of May 21, 2009, 81st Leg.,
R.S., ch. 1266, § 17, 2009 Tex. Gen.