City of San Antonio v. Casey Industrial, Inc.
[…] TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 271.152 (West 2005). Section 271.153 provides that, “[e]xcept as provided by subsection (c), the total amount of money awarded in an adjudication brought against a local governmental entity for breach of a contract subject to this subchapter is limited to the following:” (1) the balance due and owed by the local governmental entity under the contract as it may have been amended, including any amount owed as compensation for the increased cost to perform the work as a direct result of owner-caused delays or acceleration; (2) the amount owed for change orders or