City of San Antonio v. Casey Industrial, Inc.
[…] B. Limitations on Adjudication Awards As relevant here, section 271.153 limits the total amount of money awarded in an adjudication brought against a local governmental entity for breach of a contract to: “(1) the balance due and owed by the local governmental entity under the contract as it may have been amended, including any amount owed as compensation for the increased cost to perform the work as a direct result of owner-caused delays or acceleration; [or] (2) the amount owed for change orders or additional work the contractor is directed to perform by a local governmental entity in connection with the contract.” TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 271.153(a)(1), (2) (West Supp. 2015). 1. Subsection (a)(1): balance due and owed, including any amount owed as compensation for increased cost to perform work as a direct result of owner- caused delays or acceleration In its motion to dismiss, CPS Energy alleged there