City of San Antonio v. Casey Industrial, Inc.
[…] Casey’s August 3, 2007 letter and its attached list of claims is not a request for or evidence of a change order. Therefore, we must conclude none of the correspondence on which Casey relies raises a fact issue on the existence of an amount owed under a “change order” as that phrase is defined in the parties’ contract. 3. Subsection (a)(2): the amount owed for additional work the contractor is directed to perform by a local governmental entity in connection with the contract - 11 - 04-14-00429-CV In the absence of a change order, section 271.153(a)(2) allows compensation for amounts “owed for additional work the contractor is directed to perform by a local governmental entity in connection with the contract.” In its motion to dismiss, CPS Energy alleged there was no amount due for additional work because Casey never submitted any change order for Wheelabrator-related delays, or asked for any change order for extra steel or steel painting or any other additional costs Casey now claims.