Fourth Court of Appeals
[…] claim because the governmental entity negated an essential element of plaintiff’s claim and
plaintiff failed to raise a fact question on the negated element). Because “Section 271.152 uses
Section 271.153 to further define to what extent immunity has been waived,” I next consider
whether Casey’s claimed damages are of the type recoverable under section 271.153. See Zachry
Const., 449 S.W.3d at 110.
SECTION 271.153 REQUIREMENTS
A. Casey’s Burden
To show CPS Energy’s immunity was waived, Casey must also raise a genuine issue of
material fact on whether its damages are recoverable under section 271.153. See id.; Miranda,
133 S.W.3d at 228. Casey may recover damages from CPS Energy’s alleged breach of contract
for “(2) the amount owed for change orders or additional work the contractor is directed to perform
by a local governmental entity in connection with the contract.” TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE ANN.
§ 271.153(a) (emphasis added).
-8-
Dissenting Opinion 04-14-00429-CV
Disregarding the $150,000 per day liquidated damages provision, the majority states that
“Casey points to no evidence of any directive from CPS Energy” to perform any additional work.