Anderson v. Kaiser Permanente CA2/3
[…] Moreover, given the benefits Plaintiff obtained via the stipulation, namely an accommodation for her counsel’s medical issue by the elimination of live testimony and waiver of Defendants’ motion to exclude her experts, the stipulation itself does not appear coercive. Based on the foregoing, the court’s factual finding that the arbitrator did not deny Plaintiff’s motion for continuance is supported by substantial evidence. As the court never refused to postpone the hearing, Plaintiff does not have a statutory basis for reversal under section 1286.2, subdivision (a)(5), which only authorizes vacating the arbitration award where “[t]he rights of the party were substantially prejudiced by the refusal of the arbitrators to postpone the hearing upon sufficient cause being shown . . . .” Plaintiff has not asserted any other statutory basis for setting aside the arbitration award. We therefore affirm the superior court’s confirmation of the arbitration award. 6 DISPOSITION The judgment is affirmed.