Anderson v. Kaiser Permanente CA2/3
[…] Heily & Blase (1992) 3 Cal.4th 1, 12-13.) We review de novo the superior court’s order confirming or vacating the arbitration award pursuant to these statutes. (SWAB Financial LLC v. E*Trade Securities LLC (2007) 150 Cal.App.4th 1181, 1196 (SWAB); Alexander v. Blue Cross of California (2001) 88 Cal.App.4th 1082, 1087.) “However, we apply the substantial evidence test to the trial court’s ruling to the extent it rests upon a determination of disputed factual issues.” (SWAB, at p. 1196.) Here, Plaintiff asserts that pursuant to section 1286.2, subdivision (a)(5), we should vacate the arbitration award because she was prejudiced by the arbitrator’s denial of her request for continuance. Under section 1286.2, subdivision (a)(5), courts shall vacate arbitration awards where “[t]he rights of the party were substantially prejudiced by the refusal of the arbitrators to postpone the hearing upon sufficient cause being shown therefor . . . .” Plaintiff’s counsel submitted a motion to continue the arbitration just four days prior to the first arbitration hearing. In the motion, counsel emphasized two reasons for continuance: Plaintiff’s absence from the country and counsel’s own medical condition.