Filed 6/9/16 McElvany, Inc. v. Ahmadi CA5
[…] hearing.4
4 In support of their position, defendants cite California Rules of Court, rule 3.818(b),
which authorizes the trial court to grant a continuance on motion of a party, if the arbitrator
declines to do so. Rule 3.818 governs judicial arbitrations; the arbitration in issue was a
contractual arbitration. Defendants also cite title 9 of the California Standards of Judicial
Administration, as authority for granting a continuance based on the illness of a party, the
5.
The procedures for contractual arbitration are set out in sections 1280 to 1294.2.
Section 1282.2 provides: “The neutral arbitrator shall appoint a time and place for the
hearing and cause notice thereof to be served personally or by registered or certified mail
on the parties to the arbitration … not less than seven days before the hearing.”
(§ 1282.2, subd. (a)(1).) “On request of a party to the arbitration for good cause, or upon
his own determination, the neutral arbitrator may postpone the hearing.” (§ 1282.2,
subd. (b).) “The word ‘may’ is permissive rather than mandatory.” (SWAB Financial,
LLC v. E*Trade Securities, LLC (2007) 150 Cal.App.4th 1181, 1197 (SWAB).) The
ethical standards applicable to arbitrators require them to “conduct the arbitration fairly,
promptly, and diligently.”