Filed 6/9/16 McElvany, Inc. v. Ahmadi CA5
[…] award. Section 1294 identifies the arbitration orders that may be appealed. They do not
include an order denying disqualification of an arbitrator. (§ 1294; see Steelform
Contracting Co. v. Baldwin Contracting Co. (1962) 209 Cal.App.2d 177, 178
[concluding an order denying a petition to annul the designation of an arbitrator was not
appealable].) They do include a judgment entered on an arbitration award. (§ 1294,
subd. (d).) Accordingly, we review on the merits defendants’ contention the arbitration
award should have been vacated based on the arbitrator’s failure to disqualify himself.
Section 1281.9 requires a neutral arbitrator to disclose to the parties “all matters
that could cause a person aware of the facts to reasonably entertain a doubt that the
proposed neutral arbitrator would be able to be impartial.” (§ 1281.9, subd. (a).) This
includes disclosure of any ground set out in section 170.1 for disqualification of a judge
and any matter required to be disclosed pursuant to the ethics standards applicable to
neutral arbitrators. (§ 1281.9, subd. (a)(1), (2).) Section 170.1 requires a judge to