Filed 6/9/16 McElvany, Inc. v. Ahmadi CA5
[…] award should have been vacated based on the arbitrator’s failure to disqualify himself.
Section 1281.9 requires a neutral arbitrator to disclose to the parties “all matters
that could cause a person aware of the facts to reasonably entertain a doubt that the
proposed neutral arbitrator would be able to be impartial.” (§ 1281.9, subd. (a).) This
includes disclosure of any ground set out in section 170.1 for disqualification of a judge
and any matter required to be disclosed pursuant to the ethics standards applicable to
neutral arbitrators. (§ 1281.9, subd. (a)(1), (2).) Section 170.1 requires a judge to
disqualify himself or herself if “[a] person aware of the facts might reasonably entertain a
doubt that the judge would be able to be impartial.” (§ 170.1, subd. (a)(6)(A)(iii).) “If
any ground specified in Section 170.1 exists, a neutral arbitrator shall disqualify himself
or herself upon the demand of any party made before the conclusion of the arbitration
proceeding.” (§ 1281.91, subd. (d).)