Filed 6/9/16 McElvany, Inc. v. Ahmadi CA5
[…] Heily & Blase (1992) 3 Cal.4th 1, 33.) Section 1286.2 lists the exclusive grounds for
3 All further statutory references are to the Code of Civil Procedure unless otherwise
indicated.
4.
vacating an arbitration award. (Trabuco Highlands Community Assn. v. Head (2002) 96
Cal.App.4th 1183, 1188.) The trial court must vacate the award if it determines that
“[t]he rights of the party were substantially prejudiced by the refusal of the arbitrators to
postpone the hearing upon sufficient cause being shown therefor” (§ 1286.2, subd. (a)(5))
or that “[a]n arbitrator making the award … was subject to disqualification upon grounds
specified in Section 1281.91 but failed upon receipt of timely demand to disqualify
himself or herself as required by that provision” (§ 1286.2, subd. (a)(6)). Defendants
contend the trial court erred in failing to vacate the arbitration award on either or both of
these grounds.
On appeal from a judgment based on an order confirming an arbitration award,