Carol Paselk v. Justice of the Peace, Precinct 1, Yvonne King
[…] Paselk was given written notice of and appeared at the

hearing. After the hearing, King determined that Paselk had cruelly treated fifty-seven horses,

divested her of ownership of the animals, and ordered them to be given to the True Blue Animal

Rescue and the Bluebonnet Equine Rescue Service. See TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN.

§ 821.023(d), (e) (West 2010). The order was entered on May 19, 2009, and Paselk did not

appeal. See TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 821.025 (West Supp. 2014) (providing

procedure for appeal by owner divested of ownership of an animal).

        Section 51.002 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code provides that, “[a]fter

final judgment in a case tried in justice court in which the judgment or amount in controversy

exceeds $250, . . . a person may remove the case from the justice court to the county court by

writ of certiorari.” 3    TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 51.002(a) (West 2008).                         On

February 14, 2014, Paselk filed a petition for writ of certiorari in the County Court of Hopkins




3
 “The remedy by certiorari is independent of the one by appeal, and additional thereto.” Crawford v.