Filed 1/13/15
[…] one of these is not available, another form of photo identification’—as a condition of
accepting a credit card as payment.” (Ibid.) Subdivision (d) is unrelated to the
exemptions permitted under subdivisions (a) and (c), because as our Supreme Court has
described it, subdivision (d) is an anti-fraud provision that operates “separate and apart”
from subdivision (c). (Id. at p. 141.) In other words, the exemptions permitted in
subdivision (c), including subdivision (c)(4) in this case, apply without regard to the anti-
fraud provision in subdivision (d).
4 Section 1747.08, subdivision (d), provides as follows: “(d) This section does not
prohibit any person, firm, partnership, association, or corporation from requiring the
cardholder, as a condition to accepting the credit card as payment in full or in part for
goods or services, to provide reasonable forms of positive identification, which may
include a driver’s license or a California state identification card, or where one of these is
not available, another form of photo identification, provided that none of the information
contained thereon is written or recorded on the credit card transaction form or otherwise.
If the cardholder pays for the transaction with a credit card number and does not make the
credit card available upon request to verify the number, the cardholder’s driver’s license
number or identification card number may be recorded on the credit card transaction form
or otherwise.”
9
DISPOSTION
The judgment is affirmed. Jinon Corporation is awarded costs on appeal.
KRIEGLER, J.
We concur:
TURNER, P. J.
MOSK, J.
10