Filed 1/13/15
[…] “Subdivision (b) defines personal identification information as ‘information
concerning the cardholder . . . including, but not limited to, the cardholder’s address and
telephone number.’ (§ 1747.08, subd. (b), italics added.) ‘Concerning’ is a broad term
meaning ‘pertaining to; regarding; having relation to; [or] respecting . . . .’ (Webster’s
New Internat. Dict. (2d ed.1941) p. 552.)” (Pineda, supra, 51 Cal.4th at p. 531.) Pineda
held that a cardholder's ZIP code “is certainly information that pertains to or regards the
cardholder.” (Ibid.)
Transactions identified in subdivision (c) of section 1747.08 are expressly exempt
from the prohibitions of the Credit Card Act. (§ 1747.08, subd. (a) [the stature applies
“Except as provided in subdivision (c)”].) As relevant here, subdivision (c) provides that
“Subdivision (a) does not apply in the following instances : . . . . [¶] (4) If personal
identification information is required for a special purpose incidental but related to the
individual credit card transaction, including, but not limited to, information relating to
shipping, delivery, servicing, or installation of the purchased merchandise, or for special
orders.”
2 Section 1747.08 provides in pertinent part as follows: “(a) Except as provided in
subdivision (c), no person, firm, partnership, association, or corporation that accepts
credit cards for the transaction of business shall do any of the following:
“(1) Request, or require as a condition to accepting the credit card as payment in
full or in part for goods or services, the cardholder to write any personal identification
information upon the credit card transaction form or otherwise.
“(2) Request, or require as a condition to accepting the credit card as payment in
full or in part for goods or services, the cardholder to provide personal identification
information, which the person, firm, partnership, association, or corporation accepting the
credit card writes, causes to be written, or otherwise records upon the credit card
transaction form or otherwise.”
6
Application of Civil Code Section 1747.08 to Credit Card Transactions for the
Purchase of Alcohol
The statutory basis identified by Lewis as prohibiting recording personal
identifying information during a credit card transaction is subdivision (a) of section