Filed 1/13/15
[…] indicates, “Subdivision (a) does not apply in the following instances. (Emphasis added.)”
Subdivision (c) sets forth the various exemptions in four separately numbered paragraphs,
each independent of the other exemptions.
We therefore turn to Lewis’s contention that the special purpose exemption set
forth in section 1747.08, subdivision (c)(4), cannot be applied at the demurrer stage
because of the absence of a factual record. Lewis reasons that a factual record, at least in
the form of a motion for summary judgment, is necessary to demonstrate application of
3 Section 1747.08, subdivision (c)(3)(C) provides that subdivision (a) does not
apply if: “(C) The person, firm, partnership, association, or corporation accepting the
credit card is obligated to collect and record the personal identification information by
federal or state law or regulation.”
7
the special purpose exemption. (See Flores v. Chevron U.S.A., Inc. (2013) 217
Cal.App.4th 337, 342-343 (Flores) [affirming grant of summary judgment where
defendant established that recording the zip code was required to prevent fraud in the