Belle Terre Ranch, Inc. v. Wilson
[…] (Ibid.; but see Fields v. Napa Milling Co. (1958) 164 Cal.App.2d 442, 448 [nominal damages need not be awarded where no actual loss has occurred].) And it is equally true that a “trespass without injury will justify only nominal damages.” (Cornell v. Sennes (1971) 18 Cal.App.3d 126, 136, italics added.) In light of these authorities, the court did not err in awarding nominal damages. H. Attorney fees Based on the award of $1 in nominal damages, the trial court awarded Belle Terre attorney fees of $116,920 under section 1021.9, which provides: “In any action to recover damages to personal or real property resulting from trespassing on lands either under cultivation or intended or used for the raising of livestock, the prevailing plaintiff shall be entitled to reasonable attorney’s fees in addition to other costs, and in addition to any liability for damages imposed by law.” In the present case, nominal damages were awarded without proof of actual injury to real or personal property.