Filed 1/14/15 P. v. Alacano CA4/2
[…] Indeed, the court
expressly ordered defendant was not required to pay “incarceration fees.” Thus, the court
did not improperly impose a criminal justice administrative fee.
Likewise, although the minute order reflects the court ordered payment of a fee
ranging from between $591.12 and $3,744 for the costs of probation supervision, the
court did not actually order payment of a definitive probation supervision fee. Rather, the
court ordered defendant pay “the costs of probation supervision in an amount to be
determined by the Probation Department.”
We note section Penal Code section 1203.1b, subdivision (c), provides, “[t]he
court may hold additional hearings during the probationary or conditional sentence period
to review the defendant’s financial ability to pay the amount, and in the manner, as set by
the probation officer, or his or her authorized representative, or as set by the court
pursuant to this section.” “At any time during the pendency of the judgment rendered
according to the terms of this section, a defendant against whom a judgment has been
rendered may petition the probation officer for a review of the defendant’s financial