Phoenix v. Cortes
[…] CONCLUSION ¶10 For these reasons, we accept jurisdiction and deny relief. ¶11 The City requests an award of attorneys’ fees and costs on appeal pursuant to A.R.S. §§ 12-341.01(A) and -1178(A). While A.R.S. § 12- 341.01 permits an award of fees in the court’s discretion, fees and costs are mandatory under A.R.S. §§ 12-341 and -1178(A). Compare A.R.S. § 12- 341.01(A) (“In any contested action arising out of a contract . . . the court may award the successful party reasonable attorney fees.”) (emphasis added), with A.R.S. § 12-341 (“The successful party to a civil action shall recover from his adversary all costs expended or incurred therein unless otherwise provided by law.”) (emphasis added), and A.R.S. § 12-1178(A) (“If the defendant is found guilty of forcible entry and detainer or forcible detainer, the court shall give judgment for the plaintiff for . . . damages, attorney fees, court and other costs . . . .”) (emphasis added). We therefore award the City its reasonable attorneys’ fees and costs on appeal upon compliance with ARCAP 21. :ama 5