Washington, S. v. Hamilton, H.
[…] His argument is limited to the following statements: “Hamilton could not have been co-habitating with Washington on a constant basis and Washington testified as to sporadic co-habitation. The Court in 04-339 also referenced the absence of constant co-habitation noting it was sporadic.” Appellant’s Brief, at 21. Again, we find the issue waived. See Umbelina, supra. However, we note that the “the ‘necessity’ that would require the introduction of evidence concerning cohabitation and ____________________________________________ 1 23 Pa.C.S. § 1103, which became effective in 2005, provides: “No common law marriage contracted after January 1, 2005, shall be valid. Nothing in this part shall be deemed or taken to render any common law marriage otherwise lawful and contracted on or before January 1, 2005, invalid. -6- J-A18036-14 reputation of marriage is the inability to present direct testimony regarding the exchange of verba in praesenti.”