MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] his brief do not concern appeals from the denial of a motion to correct
erroneous sentence and are therefore inapplicable.
[8] We review a trial court’s decision on a motion to correct erroneous sentence
only for an abuse of discretion. Fry v. State, 939 N.E.2d 687, 689 (Ind. Ct. App.
2010). An abuse of discretion occurs when the trial court’s decision is against
the logic and effect of the facts and circumstances before it. Id.
[9] An inmate who believes he has been erroneously sentenced may file a motion
to correct the sentence pursuant to Ind. Code § 35-38-1-15. Neff v. State, 888
N.E.2d 1249, 1250-1251 (Ind. 2008). Ind. Code § 35-38-1-15 provides:
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 48A04-1407-CR-302 | January 28, 2015 Page 5 of 7
If the convicted person is erroneously sentenced, the mistake does not
render the sentence void. The sentence shall be corrected after written
notice is given to the convicted person. The convicted person and his
counsel must be present when the corrected sentence is ordered. A
motion to correct sentence must be in writing and supported by a
memorandum of law specifically pointing out the defect in the original
sentence.
[10] In Robinson v. State, the Indiana Supreme Court noted that a motion to correct
erroneous sentence is available only when the sentence is “erroneous on its
face.” 805 N.E.2d 783, 786 (Ind. 2004) (citations omitted). The Court