Com. v. Wesolowsky, M.
[…] Commonwealth v. Redman, 864 A.2d 566, 569 (Pa.Super.2004), appeal denied, 583 Pa. 661, 875 A.2d 1074 (2005). “The determination as to whether the trial court imposed an illegal sentence is a question of law; our standard of review in cases dealing with questions of law is plenary.” Commonwealth v. Hughes, 986 A.2d 159, 160 (Pa.Super.2009). The trial court has statutory authority to order restitution under 18 Pa.C.S. § 1106, which provides in pertinent part: (a) General rule. Upon conviction for any crime wherein property has been stolen, converted or otherwise unlawfully obtained or its value substantially decreased as a direct result of the crime, or wherein the victim suffered personal injury directly resulting from the crime, the offender shall be sentenced to make restitution in addition to the punishment prescribed therefore. *** (c) Mandatory restitution. (1) The court shall order full restitution: (i) [r]egardless of the current financial resources of the defendant, so as to provide the victim with the fullest compensation for the loss. - 20 - J-S01025-15 *** (h) Definitions.