Licensing Bd. v. Clark, 102 Nev. 654, 658, 730 P.2d 443, 446 (1986)
[…] that analyzed the issue, is the district court's determination that the State
Engineer's decision that SNWA's appropriations would not cause
overappropriation or conflict with existing rights was not supported by
substantial evidence. In other words, if the district court found that a
lesser appropriation to SNWA in these valleys is necessary to prevent
overappropriation or a conflict with existing rights, then it also necessarily
SUPREME COURT
OF
NEVADA
3
(0) 1947A e
found that the State Engineer was required to deny the applications. NRS
533.370(2) (State Engineer shall deny applications "where there is no
unappropriated water in the proposed source of supply, or where its
proposed use or change conflicts with existing rights"). Finally, the
remaining instruction, adding Millard County and Juab County to the
mitigation plan, is a nonstarter issue if, as the district court found, the
State Engineer's decision to grant SNWA's applications was not supported
by sufficient evidence such as to comply with NRS 533.270.