State Engineer v. Millard County, Utah
[…] In other words, if the district court found that a lesser appropriation to SNWA in these valleys is necessary to prevent overappropriation or a conflict with existing rights, then it also necessarily SUPREME COURT OF NEVADA 3 (0) 1947A e found that the State Engineer was required to deny the applications. NRS 533.370(2) (State Engineer shall deny applications "where there is no unappropriated water in the proposed source of supply, or where its proposed use or change conflicts with existing rights").