Bronson Methodist Hospital v. Michigan Assigned Claims Facility
[…] Bronson similarly indicated that it was unknown whether any relatives living with Esquivel or the “driver of the involved motor vehicle” carried no-fault insurance. The MACP denied Bronson’s application, asserting “The owner or co-owner of an uninsured motor vehicle . . . involved in an accident is not eligible for benefits.” Bronson subsequently filed a complaint for declaratory judgment and mandamus requiring the MACP to approve the application and assign the claim to a servicing insurer. Bronson contended that the MACP was statutorily obligated to assign the claim pursuant to MCL 500.3172(1), which provides: A person entitled to claim because of accidental bodily injury arising out of the ownership, operation, maintenance, or use of a motor vehicle as a motor vehicle in this state may obtain personal protection insurance [PIP] benefits through the assigned claims plan if [1] no [PIP] is applicable to the injury, [2] no [PIP] applicable to the injury can be identified, [3] the [PIP] applicable to the injury cannot be ascertained because of a dispute between 2 or more automobile insurers concerning their obligation to provide coverage or the equitable distribution of the loss, or [4] the only identifiable [PIP] applicable to the injury is, because of financial inability of 1 or more insurers to fulfill their obligations, inadequate to provide benefits up to the maximum prescribed. Bronson asserted that it had been unable to identify the insurance applicable to the injury, supporting its application for benefits. In lieu of an answer, the MACP filed a motion for summary disposition pursuant to MCR 2.116(C)(8) and (10).