Bronson Methodist Hospital v. Michigan Assigned Claims Facility
[…] Spencer v Citizens Ins Co, 239 Mich App 291, 300; 608 NW2d 113 (2000). In the normal course, a party injured in a motor vehicle accident will seek benefits under his or her own no-fault policy, or through the policy of a family member. Id. at 301. As a last resort, when a liable insurer cannot be immediately identified or in some circumstances, when an injured party does not have insurance, the claim for benefits is placed before the MACP. Id., Hunt v Citizens Ins Co, 183 Mich App 660, 665; 455 NW2d 384 (1990). As noted, MCL 500.3172(1) provides, “A person entitled to claim because of accidental bodily injury arising out of the ownership, operation, maintenance, or use of a motor vehicle as a motor vehicle in this state may obtain [PIP] benefits through the [MACP] if . . . no [PIP] applicable to the injury can be identified.” The MACP must “make an initial determination of the claimant’s eligibility for benefits under” the plan but may only deny an application if based on “an obviously ineligible claim.” MCL 500.3173a.