Soudabeh White v. Malcolm White
[…] Based on these circumstances, we cannot conclude that the circuit court trial de novo was marred by extrinsic fraud on father’s part. Accordingly, we affirm the Fairfax Circuit Court’s decision to register Judge Hekimi’s March 15, 2013 foreign custody order under Virginia’s UCCJEA. B. ATTORNEYS’ FEES AND COSTS Mother also challenges the circuit court’s decision to award father $55,772 of his attorneys’ fees and costs related to the registration litigation. Code § 20-146.33 states, in pertinent part: The [circuit] court shall award the prevailing party, including a state, necessary and reasonable expenses incurred by or on behalf of the party, including costs, communication expenses, attorney’s fees, investigative fees, expenses for witnesses, travel expenses, and child care during the course of the proceedings, unless the party from whom fees or expenses are sought establishes that the award would be clearly inappropriate. Code § 20-146.33(A). This Court has explained that Code § 20-146.33 applies a different test than Code § 20-79(b) and Code § 20-99(5), which are the attorneys’ fees and costs provisions that generally apply in domestic cases. See Tyszcenko v. Donatelli, 53 Va.