Soudabeh White v. Malcolm White
[…] Mother argues that courts in the United States and in Virginia cannot acquire jurisdiction retroactively, and she urges this Court to apply that rule to the circumstances in this case – which involves an order entered by a Swiss judge that has been presented for registration in Virginia. To the extent that mother raises issues of law, we consider those issues de novo. See Tharpe v. Saunders, 285 Va. 476, 482, 737 S.E.2d 890, 893 (2013). Code § 20-146.4 expressly addresses how child custody determinations from foreign countries are to be treated under Virginia’s UCCJEA. It states: A. A court of this Commonwealth shall treat a foreign country as if it were a state of the United States for purposes of applying this article and Article 2 (§ 20-146.12 et seq.) of this chapter. B. Except as otherwise provided in subsection C, a child custody determination made in a foreign country under factual circumstances in substantial conformity with the jurisdictional standards of this act must be recognized and enforced under Article 3 (§ 20-146.22 et seq.) of this chapter. C. A court of this Commonwealth need not apply this act if the child custody law of a foreign country violates fundamental principles of human rights. 2 The joint appendix includes a certified English translation of the Swiss intermediate appellate court’s opinion. It states, in pertinent part: The original trial judge [i.e., Judge Hekimi] therefore had jurisdiction to decide on the rule as soon as seated, until the pronouncement of the provisional measures [before the divorce judge] on February 1, 2013. However, the appellant withdrew his petition for provisional measures on May 27, 2013. In doing so, the order of February 1, 2013 lapsed. As a consequence the Court of First Instance [i.e., Judge Hekimi] had jurisdiction, under the present case, to order new measures after February 1, 2013. The respondent, therefore, is rejected in its pleas on that point. -4- Code § 20-146.4; see also Code § 20-146.24(A) ( “A court of this Commonwealth shall recognize and enforce a child custody determination of a court of another state if the latter court exercised jurisdiction in substantial conformity with this act or the determination was made under factual circumstances meeting the jurisdictional standards of this act and the determination has