Soudabeh White v. Malcolm White
[…] B. On receipt of the documents required by subsection A, the registering court shall: 1. Cause the determination to be filed as a foreign judgment, together with one copy of any accompanying documents and information, regardless of their form; and 2. Serve notice upon the persons named pursuant to subdivision A 3 and provide them with an opportunity to contest the registration in accordance with this section. -6- Mother’s argument on appeal overlooks the purposes of the UCCJEA, which are actually codified in the UCCJEA itself. Code § 20-146.38(A) states that the UCCJEA’s general purposes include “[a]void[ing] jurisdictional competition and conflict with courts of other states in matters of child custody”; “[p]romot[ing] cooperation with the courts of other states”; “[a]void[ing] relitigation of custody decisions of other states in this Commonwealth insofar as feasible”; and “[f]acilitat[ing] the enforcement of custody decrees of other states . . . .” See also Middleton v. Middleton, 227 Va. 82, 92, 314 S.E.2d 362, 367 (1984). Code § 20-146.38(B) directs, “This act shall be construed to promote the general purposes stated in this section.” Husband’s petition to register Judge Hekimi’s March 15, 2013 custody order satisfied the requirements of the UCCJEA generally and the registration statute, Code § 20-146.26, specifically.