Soudabeh White v. Malcolm White
[…] Husband’s petition to register Judge Hekimi’s March 15, 2013 custody order satisfied the requirements of the UCCJEA generally and the registration statute, Code § 20-146.26, specifically. To hold that this foreign custody order cannot be registered in Virginia, under the circumstances presented here, would frustrate the clear purposes of Virginia’s UCCJEA. Furthermore, we disagree with mother’s argument that this case presents an instance where Switzerland’s child custody law “violates fundamental principles of human rights.” See Code § 20-146.4(C) (“A court of this Commonwealth need not apply this act if the child custody law of a foreign country violates fundamental principles of human rights.”). Code § 20-146.4(C) reflects that some foreign child custody laws may be wholly incompatible with, or highly offensive to, “fundamental principles of human rights” in the United States and in Virginia specifically.