Soudabeh White v. Malcolm White
[…] This test is essentially what Code § 20-146.4(B) explicitly prescribes. Prizzia v. Prizzia, 58 Va. App. 137, 150 n.5, 707 S.E.2d 461, 467 n.5 (2011). As explained supra, mother does not allege that the Swiss courts in general lack authority or are not otherwise competent to decide issues concerning the custody of this young child, who was born in Switzerland to parents who were married in Switzerland. Mother also does not contend that any of the express requirements for registration of an out-of-state custody order under Code § 20-146.26 are missing here.3 See Prashad v. Copeland, 55 Va. App. 247, 261, 685 S.E.2d 199, 206 (2009) (“Upon receipt 3 Code § 20-146.26 states: A. A child custody determination issued by a court of another state may be registered in this Commonwealth, with or without a simultaneous request for enforcement, by sending to the appropriate juvenile and domestic relations district court in this Commonwealth: 1. A letter or other document requesting registration; 2. Two copies, including one certified copy, of the determination sought to be registered, and a statement under penalty of perjury that to the best of the knowledge and belief of the person seeking registration the order has not been modified; and -5- of the required documents, Code § 20-146.26 clearly states that ‘the registering court shall [c]ause the determination to be filed as a foreign judgment.’” (quoting Code § 20-146.26(B)(1) (emphasis supplied in Prashad)). The record does not indicate that Judge Hekimi’s March 15, 2013 foreign custody order has been modified (which would be a basis for challenging registration) – but instead it has been upheld on appeal in Switzerland.