Hsieh v. Hsieh CA2/7
[…] The trial court on remand should consider the action’s timeliness under Code of Civil Procedure section 338, subdivision (d). D. The Trial Court Should Consider Whether Chih Is Barred From Recovering on Any Transfers Under the Seven-Year Statute of Limitations Jason argues in the alternative that 10 of 14 of Ruth’s transfers to Jason are barred by the seven-year statute of limitations in section 3439.09, subdivision (c). That section provides: “Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a cause of action with respect to a fraudulent transfer or obligation is extinguished if no action is brought or levy made within seven years after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred.” (§ 3439.09, subd. (a).)