Hsieh v. Hsieh CA2/7
[…] (§ 3439.04, subd. (a).) For purposes of the UFTA, a debtor is “a person who is liable on a claim,” and a claim is “a right to payment, whether or not the right is reduced to judgment, liquidated, unliquidated, fixed, contingent, matured, unmatured, disputed, undisputed, legal, equitable, secured, or unsecured.” (§ 3439.01, subds. (b) & (e).) A creditor who is 8 damaged by a transfer under the UFTA can set aside the transfer or seek other remedies as set forth in the act. (§ 3439.07, subd. (a).)10 2. The UFTA Statute of Limitations Under section 3439.09, subdivision (a), a cause of action under the UFTA must be brought within four years “after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred or, if later, within one year after the transfer or obligation was or could reasonably have been discovered by the claimant.” (See § 3439.09, subd. (b).) The UFTA also provides that any claim under the UFTA must be brought “within seven years after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred.” (§ 3439.09, subd. (c).) 3. The Statute of Limitations Applicable to Common Law Claims for Fraudulent Transfers Section 338, subdivision (d), of the Code of Civil Procedure provides for a three- year statute of limitations applicable to “[a]n action for relief on the ground of fraud or mistake.