W/F Investment Corp. v. Neal CA4/3
[…] It was undisputed that the reference in the 2007 deed to “wife and husband” was erroneous. Plaintiff claims the error somehow evidences the parties‟ intent — 20 years in the past — to create a resulting trust. We are at a loss to follow plaintiff‟s logic. The other argument plaintiff makes is that, under Evidence Code section 622, the erroneous recitation in the 2007 deed that Diane Diehl and Russell Diehl III are “wife and husband” creates a conclusive presumption that Diehl maintained an equitable interest. Evidence Code section 622 states, “The facts recited in a written instrument are conclusively presumed to be true as between the parties thereto, or their successors in interest . . . .” The logic of plaintiff‟s argument is flawed, however. If we were to straightforwardly apply section 622 here, we would conclude (absurdly) that mother and son are actually husband and wife. But that would not establish that Diehl has an interest in the residence.