W/F Investment Corp. v. Neal CA4/3
[…] Hartford Acc. & Indem. Co. (1938) 29 Cal.App.2d 193, 196-197.) As plaintiff points out, these cases were decided prior to the enactment of the Uniform Fraudulent Transfer Act (UFTA) (Civ. Code, § 3439 et seq.), upon which the set-aside judgment is based. Consistent with the cases cited above, the UFTA provides as a remedy, “Avoidance of the transfer or obligation to the extent necessary to satisfy the creditor‟s claim.” (Civil Code § 3439.07, subd. (a)(1).) Plaintiff contends, however, that under the UFTA courts are empowered to go beyond that remedy based on section 3439.07, subdivision (a)(3)(C). That subdivision permits the court to order, “[s]ubject to applicable principles of equity and in accordance with applicable rules of civil procedure” “[a]ny other relief the circumstances may require.” The parties debate whether this catch-all remedy permits a court to go beyond the express statutory remedy of avoiding a transfer “to the extent necessary to satisfy the creditor‟s claim.” We need not decide that issue, however.