United States Court of Appeals
[…] sua sponte. Kitchen, 755 F.3d at 1201.
We conclude that even if plaintiffs accepted defendant’s full refund of their
down payment, the district court was not deprived of jurisdiction, and neither are we.
Plaintiffs did not sue for a refund, but for actual damages, statutory damages, costs,
and attorney’s fees. D.C. No. 1:13-cv-01240-MSK-KLM, Doc. 1, at 8. Even if they
could no longer prove that they suffered actual damages, because defendant repaid
-5-
their down payment in full, all of the statutes under which they sued provide for
statutory damages as well. See 15 U.S.C. § 1640(a)(2)(A)(iv) (providing statutory
damages under TILA, “in the case of an individual action relating to a credit
transaction not under an open end credit plan that is secured by real property . . . , not
less than $400 or greater than $4,000”); Colo. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 6-1-113(2)(a)
(providing damages under the CCPA of “(a) The greater of: (I) The amount of actual
damages sustained; or (II) Five hundred dollars”); Colo. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 18-4-405
(providing in a case of civil theft that “the owner may recover two hundred dollars or