United States Court of Appeals
[…] and attorney’s fees. D.C. No. 1:13-cv-01240-MSK-KLM, Doc. 1, at 8. Even if they
could no longer prove that they suffered actual damages, because defendant repaid
-5-
their down payment in full, all of the statutes under which they sued provide for
statutory damages as well. See 15 U.S.C. § 1640(a)(2)(A)(iv) (providing statutory
damages under TILA, “in the case of an individual action relating to a credit
transaction not under an open end credit plan that is secured by real property . . . , not
less than $400 or greater than $4,000”); Colo. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 6-1-113(2)(a)
(providing damages under the CCPA of “(a) The greater of: (I) The amount of actual
damages sustained; or (II) Five hundred dollars”); Colo. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 18-4-405
(providing in a case of civil theft that “the owner may recover two hundred dollars or
three times the amount of the actual damages sustained by him, whichever is
greater”).