Russell v. Southeast Housing, LLC
[…] Thus, regardless of Southeast Housing’s possession of legal title, the Navy is the equitable owner of the improvements because it “holds virtually all the benefits and burdens of ownership.” Hartsfield, 698 So. 2d at 530; Ford, 636 So. 2d at 527. F. Did the United States Consent to Taxation? 23 The Property Appraiser additionally argues that the United States has consented to taxation of the properties and improvements. In support, he directs our attention to section 2667(f) of Title 10 of the United States Code which provides that the “interest of a lessee of property leased under this section may be taxed by State or local governments.” As expressly acknowledged in the ground lease, however, the subject leases were issued pursuant to section 2878 of Title 10, which provides the “conveyance or lease of property or facilities under this section shall not be subject to . . . Section 2667 of this title.”