In re ALEXANDRA RAE MCMULLEN, DEMI
[…] A
motion for summary disposition brought pursuant to MCR 2.116(C)(10) tests the factual
sufficiency of the complaint. Joseph v Auto Club Ins Ass’n, 491 Mich 200, 206; 815 NW2d 412
(2012). A mere possibility that the claim might be supported by evidence at trial is insufficient.
Maiden v Rozwood, 461 Mich 109, 121; 597 NW2d 817 (1999); Bennett v Detroit Police Chief,
274 Mich App 307, 317; 732 NW2d 164 (2006).
Petitioner alleges that respondent committed various breaches of her duties as trustee in
violation of the Michigan Trust Code (MTC), MCL 700.7101 et seq. Specifically, petitioner
claims that respondent violated MCL 700.7801, which requires a trustee to “administer the trust
in good faith, expeditiously, in accordance with its terms and purposes, for the benefit of the trust
beneficiaries[;]” MCL 700.7802(1), which provides that a “trustee shall administer the trust
solely in the interests of the trust beneficiaries[;]” MCL 700.7803, which requires impartiality,
and states in pertinent part, “[t]he trustee shall act as would a prudent person in dealing with the