In re ALEXANDRA RAE MCMULLEN, DEMI
[…] placed on the residence belonging to the Trust was a violation of her fiduciary duties of good
faith and loyalty pursuant to MCL 700.7801 and MCL 700.7802 and a conflict of interest
pursuant to MCL 700.7803. We disagree. Petitioner failed to establish that respondent, as
trustee, was not entitled to place a lien on the residence to secure loans she had made to the
business or that she was not entitled to collect on that lien. Respondent testified that the lien was
for payments she made to Studio Scape, which is permitted by MCL 700.7709(2) (“An advance
by the trustee of money for the protection of the trust gives rise to a lien against trust property to
secure reimbursement with reasonable interest.”). As petitioner acknowledges, there was no
record that the business owed money to respondent at the time. Thus, respondent’s testimony
-2-
regarding the loan was not contradicted by the business records. Moreover, respondent has