STATE OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] Petitioner sought review of the Board’s final order from the Circuit Court of Kanawha
County pursuant to the Administrative Procedures Act, West Virginia Code §§ 29A-1-1 to
29A-7-4. In an order entered April 3, 2014, the circuit court affirmed the Board’s order,
concluding, in pertinent part, as follows:
7. . . . It is undisputed that there were no announced or implemented layoffs in
connection with this EISP offer. The Court recognizes [p]etitioner’s position that
the work environment at the Clarksburg call center was stressful and hostile[5] and
3
West Virginia Code § 21A-6-3(11), enacted in 2009, codified the two-part test set forth
in Syllabus Point 5 of Childress, and provides, as follows:
In the case of an individual who accepts an early retirement
incentive package, unless he or she: (i) Establishes a well-grounded
fear of imminent layoff supported by definitive objective facts
involving fault on the part of the employer; and (ii) establishes that
he or she would suffer a substantial loss by not accepting the early
retirement incentive package.
4
According to petitioner, she subsequently paid back an overpayment of $3,814.
5
Petitioner’s claim that a hostile work environment existed might stem from her allegation
of a difficult relationship with Supervisor Mason who petitioner asserts attempted to persuade
4
that there were rumors and news stories circulating that caused her to fear that she
would be laid off in the future. Nevertheless, this information and [p]etitioner’s
subjective feelings do not qualify as definitive objective facts involving fault on the
part of the employer. Therefore, the ALJ and the [Board] did not err in relying on
the written objective contractual terms governing this voluntary EISP offer.
8. Furthermore, if [p]etitioner had decided not to volunteer for the EISP
package offered by [respondent], she could have remained employed with
[respondent] under the same terms and conditions of employment as her
co-workers who did not accept the voluntary EISP offer. Therefore, [p]etitioner
was unable to establish that she would have suffered a substantial loss by not
accepting the incentive package under the second prong of [West Virginia] §
21A-6-3(11)(ii) and syllabus point 5 of Childress.
Petitioner now appeals the circuit court’s April 3, 2014, order affirming the Board’s
decision that petitioner was disqualified from receiving unemployment benefits. We recognize the