Verizon Services Corp. v. Board of Review of Workforce West Virginia
[…] In 2017, the Legislature amended West Virginia Code § 21A-6-3(4) to disqualify an individual from receiving unemployment compensation benefits for any week “in which he or she did not work as a result of . . . [a] strike or other bona fide labor dispute which caused him or her to leave or lose his or her employment.” The amendment became effective on July 2, 2017. 3 Under West Virginia Code § 21A-6-3(1) (2012), an individual is disqualified for unemployment compensation benefits “[f]or the week in which he or she left his or her most recent work voluntarily without good cause involving fault on the part of the employer[.]” West Virginia Code § 21A-6-3(3) (2012) disqualifies an individual for unemployment compensation benefits “[f]or the week in which he or she failed without good cause to apply 1 Having considered the parties’ briefs and arguments, the submitted appendix record, and the applicable authorities,