Verizon Services Corp. v. Board of Review of Workforce West Virginia
[…] In considering the issue presented, we are also mindful of the fact that “the burden of persuasion is upon the former employer to demonstrate by the preponderance of the evidence 3 that the claimant’s conduct falls within a disqualifying provision of the unemployment compensation statute.” Peery v. Rutledge, 177 W.Va. 548, 552, 355 S.E.2d 41, 45 (1987). Guided by these precepts, we consider the parties’ arguments. III. Discussion Whether the claimants were entitled to collect unemployment compensation benefits while on strike in 2016 is governed by West Virginia Code § 21A-6-3 (2012).6 With regard to a strike or labor dispute, the statute provided, in pertinent part: Upon the determination of the facts by the commissioner, an individual is disqualified for benefits: .... (4) For a week in which his or her total or partial unemployment is due to a stoppage of work which exists because of a labor dispute at the factory, establishment or other premises at which he or she was last employed[.] W.Va. Code § 21A-6-3(4).