J-A10020-15
[…] Super. 2014).
In considering the statutes listed above, we conclude their text is
unambiguous. Section 4105(a) requires the DOC to “establish and
administer a drug offender treatment program as a [SIP].” 61 Pa.C.S.A. §
4105(a). The DOC is also statutorily tasked with “develop[ing] written
guidelines for participant selection criteria and the establishment of drug
offender treatment program selection committees within each diagnostic and
classification center of the department and shall address suspensions and
expulsions from the drug offender treatment program.” Id. § 4106
(emphasis added). Section 4105(f)(1) vests solely in the DOC the decision
-8-
J-A10020-15
of “expel[ling a participant] from the drug offender treatment program at
any time in accordance with guidelines established by the department.” Id.
§ 4105(f)(1). The DOC is required to “promptly notify the court, the
defendant, the attorney for the Commonwealth and the [Pennsylvania
Commission on Sentencing] of the expulsion of a participant from the drug
offender treatment program and the reason for such expulsion.” Id. §
4105(f)(2).