J-A10020-15
[…] sentence was set to expire, the trial court found
Appellant in violation of [his SIP] and therefore
ordered him to serve an additional three months.
Commonwealth v. Schultz, --- A.3d ---, 580 MDA 2014 (Pa. Super. 2015)
(unpublished memorandum at 2) (footnote omitted). Appellant filed a
timely notice of appeal, which was docketed in this Court at 580 MDA 2014.
On January 27, 2015, this Court vacated the trial court’s order and
remanded for further proceedings. We held that the trial court lacked
jurisdiction to enter its order, as it was done outside the 30-day period for
modifications under Section 5505 of the Judicial Code. Id. at 4; see also
42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5505 (stating, “a court upon notice to the parties may modify
or rescind any order within 30 days after its entry, notwithstanding the prior
termination of any term of court, if no appeal from such order has been
taken or allowed[]”). Neither party filed a petition for allowance of appeal
with our Supreme Court.
Notwithstanding the pendency of Appellant’s appeal from its March 7,
2014 order, the trial court conducted another revocation hearing on June 12,