People of Michigan v. Jeffrey Thomas Mazur
[…] A jury found defendant guilty of violating MCL 750.539d(1)(a), which provides that a person shall not “[i]nstall, place, or use in any private place, without the consent of the person . . . entitled to privacy in that place, any device for observing, recording, transmitting, photographing, or eavesdropping upon the sounds or events in that place.” The jury also found defendant guilty of violating MCL 750.539j(1)(b), which provides that a person shall not “photograph, or otherwise capture or record, the visual image of the undergarments worn by another individual, the unclad genitalia or buttocks of another individual, or the unclad breasts of a female individual under circumstances in which the individual would have a reasonable expectation of privacy.” Both § 539d and § 539j contain an identical provision indicating that these sections “do[] not prohibit security monitoring in a residence if conducted by or at the direction of the owner or principal occupant of that residence unless conducted for a lewd or lascivious purpose.”