J-A34043-14
[…] common law arbitration. Unless an arbitration agreement expressly provides
for statutory arbitration, the law presumes that the parties intended to
submit their disputes to common law arbitration. See Derry Twp. Mun.
Auth. v. Solomon & Davis, Inc., 539 A.2d 405, 410 (Pa. Super. 1988)
-8-
J-A34043-14
(“Because the arbitration provision contained in Derry’s contracts with
Solomon does not expressly provide for statutory arbitration, the agreement
does not overcome the presumption that the controversy will be governed
by the rules pertaining to common law arbitration.”). Indeed, Section 7302
of the Act provides:
An agreement to arbitrate a controversy on a nonjudicial
basis shall be conclusively presumed to be an agreement to
arbitrate pursuant to Subchapter B (relating to common law
arbitration) unless the agreement to arbitrate is in writing and
expressly provides for arbitration pursuant to this subchapter
or any other similar statute, in which case the arbitration shall
be governed by this subchapter.
42 Pa.C.S.A. 7302 (emphasis added).
With these principles in mind, the instant case is distinguishable from
our decision in Midomo because the Settlement Agreement here contains an
ADR provision. As stated earlier, Appellants rely on the ADR provision of