J-A34043-14
[…] Pa.C.S.A. § 702(b)).” Cont’l Bank, 648 A.2d at 553. Appellants here argue
jurisdiction only on the basis of Rule 311, which enumerates several
categories of interlocutory orders that are appealable as of right. Specifically
at issue here is Rule 311(a)(8), which provides:
(a) General rule. An appeal may be taken as of right and
without reference to Pa.R.A.P. 341(c) from:
....
(8) Other cases. An order which is made appealable by
statute or general rule.
-7-
J-A34043-14
Pa.R.A.P. 311(a)(8) (emphasis added). Appellants claim only that, under
Rule 311(a)(8), the order sub judice is rendered appealable by Sections
7320(a)(1) and 7342(a) of the Act. Section 7320(a)(1) of the Act provides
that “[a]n appeal may be taken from . . . [a] court order denying an
application to compel arbitration made under section 7304 (relating to
proceedings to compel or stay arbitration).” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 7320(a)(1).
Section 7342(a), relating to common law arbitration, provides, inter alia,
that Section 7320(a) of the Act, except subsection (a)(4), is applicable also
to common law arbitration. See 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 7342(a). In support of their