IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] sought. No exemption may be construed to permit the nondisclosure of
statistical information not descriptive of any readily identifiable person or
persons.[16]
15 Emphasis in original.
16 Emphasis added.
19
No. 71039-7-1/20
Consistent with the PRA, RCW 43.70.050(5) permits disclosure of "[a]ny data, research,
or findings" but under RCW 43.70.050(2), prohibits disclosure under the PRA in any
manner that identifies a patient or provider.
Injunction
Bloedow also contends the health care providers did not meet their burden for
injunctive relief under RCW 42.56.540. Bloedow argues disclosure of the records is in
the public interest and would not "substantially and irreparably damage" any person.
SeeRCW42.56.540.17
Under RCW 42.56.540, an agency or "a person who is named in the record or to
whom the record specifically pertains" may seek an injunction to prevent disclosure of a
requested record.18 The party seeking the injunction must show "(1) that the record in
question specifically pertains to that party, (2) that an exemption applies, and (3) that