IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] the legislature has determined access to demographic records are in the public interest because "public
health and safety is promoted when the public has knowledge that enables them to make informed
choices about their health and safety," and because "the public has a right to information necessary to
protect members of the public from harm caused by alleged hazards or threats to the public." But this
legislative finding relates to "the public disclosure of specific and unique information related to criminal
acts of terrorism." Laws of 2001, ch. 98, § 1 (emphasis added).
18 RCW 42.56.540 provides, in pertinent part:
The examination of any specific public record may be enjoined if, upon motion and
affidavit by an agency or its representative or a person who is named in the record or to
whom the record specifically pertains, the superior court. . . finds that such examination
would clearly not be in the public interest and would substantially and irreparably damage
any person, or would substantially and irreparably damage vital governmental functions.
20
No. 71039-7-1/21
full trust and confidence of patients," health care providers "have an interest in assuring
that health care information is not improperly disclosed and in having clear and certain
rules for the disclosure of health care information." RCW 70.02.005(3).