IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] Uniform Health Care Information Act (UHCIA), chapter 70.02 RCW. Because we hold that responding to
the PRA requests violates RCW 43.70.050(2), we need not address redaction of the records under
UHCIA.
3 Effective July 1, 2014, RCW 70.02.050(2)(a) provides that any health care information obtained
under this subsection is exempt from production under the PRA: "Any health care information obtained
under this subsection is exempt from public inspection and copying pursuant to chapter 42.56 RCW."
Laws of 2013, ch. 200, §3.
No. 71039-7-1/3
that if improperly used or released may do significant harm to a patient's interests in
privacy, health care, or other interests." RCW 70.02.005(1). The legislature also finds
that in order to "retain the full trust and confidence of patients, health care providers
have an interest in assuring that health care information is not improperly disclosed and
in having clear and certain rules for the disclosure of health care information." RCW
70.02.005(3). Former RCW 70.02.050(1 )(b) allows a health care provider to disclose
health care information without the patient's authorization if the provider reasonably
believes that the recipient "(i) [wjill not use or disclose the health care information for