IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] obtaining abortion health care data and there are a number of ways DOH could release
the spreadsheets "without disclosing the facility at which each woman had her abortion."
For example, the "data could be released in one spreadsheet containing the information
from all the facilities combined, ensuring that no patient can be connected to a particular
facility and that no particular facility is disclosed as having provided abortions."15
Bloedow argues that even if disclosing the records in response to his requests
would violate RCW 43.70.050(2), because RCW 43.70.050(2) conflicts with RCW
42.56.210(1), the PRA controls.
RCW 42.56.030 states that "[i]n the event of conflict between the provisions of
[the PRA] and any other act, the provisions of [the PRA] shall govern."
We hold there is no conflict between RCW 43.70.050 and RCW 42.56.210(1).
RCW 42.56.210(1) provides that "[n]o exemption may be construed to permit the
nondisclosure of statistical information not descriptive of any readily identifiable person
or persons."