IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] from all the facilities combined, ensuring that no patient can be connected to a particular
facility and that no particular facility is disclosed as having provided abortions."15
Bloedow argues that even if disclosing the records in response to his requests
would violate RCW 43.70.050(2), because RCW 43.70.050(2) conflicts with RCW
42.56.210(1), the PRA controls.
RCW 42.56.030 states that "[i]n the event of conflict between the provisions of
[the PRA] and any other act, the provisions of [the PRA] shall govern."
We hold there is no conflict between RCW 43.70.050 and RCW 42.56.210(1).
RCW 42.56.210(1) provides that "[n]o exemption may be construed to permit the
nondisclosure of statistical information not descriptive of any readily identifiable person
or persons." RCW 42.56.210(1) states:
Except for information described in *RCW 42.56.230(3)(a) and confidential
income data exempted from public inspection pursuant to RCW
84.40.020, the exemptions of this chapter are inapplicable to the extent
that information, the disclosure of which would violate personal privacy or
vital governmental interests, can be deleted from the specific records
sought. No exemption may be construed to permit the nondisclosure of
statistical information not descriptive of any readily identifiable person or
persons.[16]
15 Emphasis in original.
16 Emphasis added.
19
No. 71039-7-1/20
Consistent with the PRA, RCW 43.70.050(5) permits disclosure of "[a]ny data, research,
or findings" but under RCW 43.70.050(2), prohibits disclosure under the PRA in any
manner that identifies a patient or provider.
Injunction