IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] effect.'" Lake, 169 Wn.2d at 526 (quoting Rest. Dev.. Inc. v. Cananwill, Inc., 150 Wn.2d
674, 682, 80 P.3d 598 (2003)). A construction that would render a portion of a statute
meaningless or superfluous should be avoided. Ford. 160 Wn.2d at 41. Statutes must
be interpreted and construed so that all the language used is given effect. Davis v.
Dep't of Licensing. 137 Wn.2d 957, 963, 977 P.2d 554 (1999). "We avoid
interpretations 'that yield unlikely, absurd or strained consequences.'" Broughton
Lumber Co. v. BNSF Ry. Co.. 174 Wn.2d 619, 635, 278 P.3d 173 (2012) (quoting Kilian.
147Wn.2dat21).
RCW 43.70.050(2) expressly states that health care "data in any form where the
patient or provider of health care can be identified shall not be disclosed, subject to
disclosure according to chapter 42.56 RCW. discoverable or admissible in judicial or
administrative proceedings."8 The use of the word "shall" is a mandatory directive. See
Amren v. City of Kalama. 131 Wn.2d 25, 35, 929 P.2d 389 (1997); Wash. State
Coalition for the Homeless v. Dep't of Soc. & Health Servs.. 133 Wn.2d 894, 907-08,
949 P.2d 1291 (1997); Strenge v.