IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] under this subsection is exempt from public inspection and copying pursuant to chapter 42.56 RCW."
Laws of 2013, ch. 200, §3.
No. 71039-7-1/3
that if improperly used or released may do significant harm to a patient's interests in
privacy, health care, or other interests." RCW 70.02.005(1). The legislature also finds
that in order to "retain the full trust and confidence of patients, health care providers
have an interest in assuring that health care information is not improperly disclosed and
in having clear and certain rules for the disclosure of health care information." RCW
70.02.005(3). Former RCW 70.02.050(1 )(b) allows a health care provider to disclose
health care information without the patient's authorization if the provider reasonably
believes that the recipient "(i) [wjill not use or disclose the health care information for
any other purpose; and (ii) [wjill take appropriate steps to protect the health care
information."
DOH
DOH has a duty to "assure a healthy environment and minimum standards of
quality in health care facilities and among health care professionals." RCW 43.70.005.
The legislature requires DOH to monitor health care costs, maintain "minimal standards