IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] quality in health care facilities and among health care professionals." RCW 43.70.005.
The legislature requires DOH to monitor health care costs, maintain "minimal standards
for quality in health care delivery," and provide "general oversight and planning for all
the state's activities as they relate to the health of its citizenry." RCW 43.70.005.
To "promote and assess the quality, cost, and accessibility of health care
throughout the state," the legislature directs DOH to "create an ongoing program of data
collection, storage, accessibility, and review." RCW 43.70.050(1). RCW 43.70.050(1)
states:
The legislature intends that the department [of health] and board [of
health] promote and assess the quality, cost, and accessibility of health
care throughout the state as their roles are specified in chapter 9, Laws of
1989 1st ex. sess. in accordance with the provisions of this chapter. In
furtherance of this goal, the secretary [of health] shall create an ongoing
program of data collection, storage, assessability, and review. The
No. 71039-7-1/4
legislature does not intend that the department conduct or contract for the
conduct of basic research activity. The secretary may request
appropriations for studies according to this section from the legislature, the
federal government, or private sources.
RCW 43.70.050(2) requires all state agencies "which collect or have access to
population-based, health-related data" to provide "access to such data" and encourages
private entities to provide DOH "access to such data in their possession." The
legislature authorizes DOH to adopt rules necessary to carry out its responsibility for the
collection and disclosure of health care data. RCW 43.70.040. All data provided to
DOH as well as research and findings are "available to the general public." RCW
43.70.050(5). RCW 43.70.050(5) states:
Any data, research, or findings may also be made available to the general
public, including health professions, health associations, the governor,
professional boards and regulatory agencies and any person or group who
has allowed the secretary access to data.
However, RCW 43.70.050(2) specifically states that "[s]uch data in any form where the
patient or provider of health care can be identified" shall not be disclosed or subject to
disclosure under the PRA.4
Induced Abortion Heath Care Data
WAC 246-490-100 requires any hospital or facility performing induced abortions
to collect data and submit a report to DOH with specific details about each procedure on