IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] 6The court entered an order sealing the records DOH submitted for in camera review.
10
No. 71039-7-1/11
The PRA is " 'a strongly worded mandate for broad disclosure of public records'"
that must be liberally construed. Bainbridge Island. 172 Wn.2d at 408 (quoting Hearst
Corp. v. Hoppe. 90 Wn.2d 123, 127, 580 P.2d 246 (1978)); Fisher Broadcasting-Seattle
TV LLC v. City of Seattle. 180 Wn.2d 515, 521, 326 P.3d 688 (2014). The PRA
requirement of disclosure is broadly construed and exemptions are narrowly construed
to "assure that the public interest will be fully protected." RCW 42.56.030.
RCW 42.56.070 requires agencies to provide all records that are not exempt and
to redact only information that falls within a specific exemption. RCW 42.56.070(1)
states, in pertinent part:
Each agency . . . shall make available for public inspection and copying all
public records, unless the record falls within the specific exemptions of
*subsection (6) of this section, this chapter, or other statute which exempts
or prohibits disclosure of specific information or records. To the extent
required to prevent an unreasonable invasion of personal privacy interests
protected by this chapter, an agency shall delete identifying details in a
manner consistent with this chapter when it makes available or publishes
any public record.[7]
RCW 42.56.070 expressly incorporates into the PRA other statutes such as
RCW 43.70.050(2) that either exempt or prohibit disclosure of specific information or
records. The "other statute" exemption avoids any inconsistency and allows other state
statutes and federal regulations to supplement the PRA's exemptions. Ameriguest
Mortq. Co. v. Office of Att'y Gen., 170 Wn.2d 418, 440, 241 P.3d 1245 (2010): see also