IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] in having clear and certain rules for the disclosure of health care information." RCW
70.02.005(3). Former RCW 70.02.050(1 )(b) allows a health care provider to disclose
health care information without the patient's authorization if the provider reasonably
believes that the recipient "(i) [wjill not use or disclose the health care information for
any other purpose; and (ii) [wjill take appropriate steps to protect the health care
information."
DOH
DOH has a duty to "assure a healthy environment and minimum standards of
quality in health care facilities and among health care professionals." RCW 43.70.005.
The legislature requires DOH to monitor health care costs, maintain "minimal standards
for quality in health care delivery," and provide "general oversight and planning for all
the state's activities as they relate to the health of its citizenry." RCW 43.70.005.
To "promote and assess the quality, cost, and accessibility of health care
throughout the state," the legislature directs DOH to "create an ongoing program of data
collection, storage, accessibility, and review." RCW 43.70.050(1). RCW 43.70.050(1)
states: