Washington State
[…] applies to entire records, those records are exempted and need not be disclosed, unless redaction
can transform the record into one that is not exempted (and some modicum of information
remains).” Id.
7
No. 55795-9-II
(Consol. No. 56035-6-II)
C. The PRA and the UHCIA Apply to the Public Inspection and Copying of Health Care
Information.
DOC argues that the UHCIA exclusively governs patient records requests. We disagree.
The PRA provides, “Chapter 70.02 RCW applies to public inspection and copying of
health care information of patients.” RCW 42.56.360(2). Generally, under RCW 70.02.020(1),
a “health care provider may not disclose health care information about a patient.”
In Prison Legal News, Inc. v. Department of Corrections, a newspaper sought names and
other identifying information for providers and patient information related to medical
misconduct investigations in Washington prisons under the Public Disclosure Act, former