STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] Michigan Constitution protect a criminal defendant from being twice placed in jeopardy, or
-1-
subject to multiple punishments, for the same offense. Id.; People v Lett, 466 Mich 206, 213;
644 NW2d 743 (2002). Whether two offenses constitute the “same offense” is determined under
the “same elements” test set forth in Blockburger v United States, 284 US 299, 304; 52 S Ct 180;
76 L Ed 2d 306 (1932). People v Smith, 478 Mich 292, 315-316; 733 NW2d 351 (2007). Under
that test, if each offense requires proof of a fact that the other does not, there is no double
jeopardy violation. Id. at 306-307.
MCL 333.7401c provides, in relevant part:
(1) A person shall not do any of the following:
(a) Own, possess, or use a vehicle, building, structure, place, or area that
he or she knows or has reason to know is to be used as a location to manufacture a
controlled substance in violation of section 7401 or a counterfeit substance or a
controlled substance analogue in violation of section 7402.
* * *
(2) A person who violates this section is guilty of a felony punishable as
follows:
(a) Except as provided in subdivisions (b) to (f), by imprisonment for not
more than 10 years or a fine of not more than $100, 000.00, or both.
* * *
(d) If the violation occurs within 500 feet of a residence, business
establishment, school property, or church or other house of worship, by
imprisonment for not more than 20 years or a fine of not more than $100,000.00,
or both.
* * *
(f) If the violation involves or is intended to involve the manufacture of a
substance described in section 7214(c)(ii), by imprisonment for not more than 20
years or a fine of not more than $25,000.00, or both. [Footnotes omitted.]
MCL 333.7214(c)(ii) includes as a “schedule 2” controlled substance: “Any substance which
contains any quantity of methamphetamine, including its salts, stereoisomers, and salts of
stereoisomers.”