STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] * * *
(2) A person who violates this section is guilty of a felony punishable as
follows:
(a) Except as provided in subdivisions (b) to (f), by imprisonment for not
more than 10 years or a fine of not more than $100, 000.00, or both.
* * *
(d) If the violation occurs within 500 feet of a residence, business
establishment, school property, or church or other house of worship, by
imprisonment for not more than 20 years or a fine of not more than $100,000.00,
or both.
* * *
(f) If the violation involves or is intended to involve the manufacture of a
substance described in section 7214(c)(ii), by imprisonment for not more than 20
years or a fine of not more than $25,000.00, or both. [Footnotes omitted.]
MCL 333.7214(c)(ii) includes as a “schedule 2” controlled substance: “Any substance which
contains any quantity of methamphetamine, including its salts, stereoisomers, and salts of
stereoisomers.”
In support of defendant’s double jeopardy argument, he relies on this Court’s holding in
People v Meshell, 265 Mich App 616, 618; 696 NW2d 754 (2005). In that case, we held that
convictions under MCL 333.7401c for both the offense of operating or maintaining a controlled