STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] reviewed de novo to determine if the district court abused its discretion in binding
over a defendant for trial. A district court must bind over a defendant for trial
when the prosecutor presents competent evidence constituting probable cause to
believe that a felony was committed and that the defendant committed the
offense. A district court’s finding of probable cause will not be disturbed unless
the determination is wholly unjustified by the record. [People v Jenkins, 244
Mich App 1, 14; 624 NW2d 457 (2000) (internal citations omitted).]
MCL 333.7403 provides:
(1) A person shall not knowingly or intentionally possess a controlled
substance . . . except as otherwise authorized by this article.
(2) A person who violates this section as to:
* * *
(b) Either of the following:
-3-
(i) A substance described in section 7212(1)(h) or 7214(c)(ii) is guilty of
a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 10 years or a fine of not
more than $15,000.00, or both.
The substance described in § 7214(c)(ii) is “any quantity of methamphetamine.”
The charges against defendant arose after a search was executed at the house where
defendant lived, but methamphetamine was not confiscated during that search. In fact, the police