State v. Barnes
[…] Once the State perfects its cross-appeal, the appellate court shall review and rule upon the questions presented therein regardless of the disposition of the defendant‟s appeal.”); 10 Del. C. § 9903 (“The State may apply to the appellate court to permit an appeal to determine a substantial question of law or procedure, and the appellate court may permit the appeal in its absolute discretion. . . . [and] the court may require the Public Defender of this State to defend the appeal and to argue the cause.”). 18 See Cross-Appellee‟s Ans. Br. at 13-16. 19 See 11 Del. C. § 233 defines a “crime or offense” as “an act or omission forbidden by a statute of this State and punishable upon conviction by: (1) Imprisonment; or (2) Fine . . . .” Because felony DUI offenses are punishable by both imprisonment and fines, they are crimes under the Title 11. See 21 Del.