State v. Barnes
[…] See TIS Act § 1A; 77 Del. Laws, ch. 162 (amending 21 Del. C. § 4177); 77 Del. Laws, ch. 167 (same). 26 11 Del. C. § 4205(j) (emphasis added). 27 See 11 Del. C. § 103 (stating that Title 11 sets the punishment for offenses contained within Title 11 and also for “any offense defined in a statute other than this Criminal Code” “unless otherwise expressly provided, or unless the context otherwise requires.”). 28 Section 4177 provides for a five-year maximum sentence for class E felony DUIs, and also includes detailed provisions addressing the appropriate sentence for DUIs of all classes. See, e.g., 21 Del. C. §4177(d)(5) (“For a fifth offense occurring any time after 4 prior offenses, be guilty of a class E felony, be fined not more than $10,000 and imprisoned not less than 3 years nor more than 5 years.”). 8 years.