State v. Barnes
[…] The maximum penalties for felony offenses were increased in 2009, and the minimum penalties for felony DUI offenses were increased in 2012. 9 Accordingly, persons imprisoned for DUI offenses today are serving longer sentences than those who were incarcerated when the TIS Act was enacted. III. PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND10 The procedural background of this case is complicated. On May 24, 2013, Jeffrey Barnes pled guilty to his fifth DUI offense. The Superior Court sentenced Barnes under 6 See 11 Del. C. § 4205(b) (“The term of incarceration which the court may impose for a felony is fixed as follows: (1) For a class A felony not less than 15 years up to life imprisonment to be served at Level V except for conviction of first-degree murder in which event § 4209 of this title shall apply. (2) For a class B felony not less than 2 years up to 25 years to be served at Level V. (3) For a class C felony up to 15 years to be served at Level V. (4) For a class D felony up to 8 years to be served at Level V. (5) For a class E felony up to 5 years to be served at Level V. (6) For a class F felony up to 3 years to be served at Level V. (7) For a class G felony up to 2 years to be served at Level V.”). 7 TIS Act § 4 (“The provisions of Title 11 and Title 16, which are repealed by this Act shall remain in force and effect for the purpose of trial and sentencing for all crimes which occur prior to 12:01 a.m., June 30, 1990.”) (emphasis added). 8 See 21 Del.