State v. Barnes
[…] City of Newark, 2010 WL 4240625, at *6 (“[I]t would seem rare indeed to discover that a practical construction that had been relied upon for many years was based on an entirely implausible reading of the text at issue.”). 24 2A Sutherland Statutory Construction § 45:2 (7th ed.). 7 Court might take the position that the better reading of the statute is the one that the State now advances.25 But, the contrary interpretation advanced by Barnes is also a reasonable one. The most direct provision of the Code upon which the State relies in this appeal is 11 Del. C. § 4205, which states, “[n]o sentence to Level V incarceration imposed pursuant to this Section is subject to parole.”26 Admittedly, § 4177 makes a fifth DUI offense a class E felony, and § 4205 specifies the backbone terms of incarceration for each class of felonies.