PRESENT: All the Justices
[…] Code § 8.01-426 provides
that "a decree or order requiring the payment of money, shall
have the effect of a judgment . . . and be embraced by the word
'judgment' where used in this chapter or in Chapters 18, 19, or
20 of this title or in Title 43." The November 17, 2004 final
decree of divorce, which ratified and incorporated the
separation and property settlement agreement, and the December
4, 2008 order, which ordered Plucky to make certain payments for
the benefit of Arrington, fit this statutory definition of
"judgment." Therefore, Arrington is a judgment creditor. See
Code § 8.01-427 ("The persons entitled to the benefit of any
decree or order requiring the payment of money shall be deemed
judgment creditors.").
10
Ordinarily a judgment does not become a lien on real estate
until "such judgment is recorded on the judgment lien docket of
the clerk's office of the county or city where such land is
situated." Code § 8.01-458; see Matney v. Combs, 171 Va. 244,
250, 198 S.E. 469, 472 (1938).