PRESENT: All the Justices
[…] See Black's Law Dictionary, supra, at
450 (defining "lien creditor" as "[a] creditor whose claim is
secured by a lien on the debtor's property; specif., someone who
is (1) a creditor that has acquired a lien by attachment, levy,
or the like . . . ."). To rule that Arrington is not a lien
creditor would require us to ignore the fundamental nature of a
deed of trust and the plain meaning of "lien creditor."
Moreover, Arrington is a lien creditor because she obtained
a judgment and subsequently obtained a lien against the Property
to secure the benefit of her judgment. Code § 8.01-426 provides
that "a decree or order requiring the payment of money, shall
have the effect of a judgment . . . and be embraced by the word
'judgment' where used in this chapter or in Chapters 18, 19, or
20 of this title or in Title 43." The November 17, 2004 final
decree of divorce, which ratified and incorporated the
separation and property settlement agreement, and the December
4, 2008 order, which ordered Plucky to make certain payments for
the benefit of Arrington, fit this statutory definition of
"judgment."