PRESENT: All the Justices
[…] right or interest in such real estate as such person might
lawfully convey or assure . . . ." Code § 55-10.
5
creditor under Code § 55-96(A). In Deutsche Bank's view, when
Riemenschneider conveyed the Property to Plucky by general
warranty deed on July 6, 2009, Code § 55-52 cured the title
defect in its deed of trust retroactive to August 22, 2006.
With respect to the Arrington Deed of Trust, Deutsche Bank
contends that Plucky could convey only what he held, and
therefore, the conveyance between Plucky and Arrington was
subject to the Deutsche Bank Deed of Trust. We disagree.
Code § 55-52 provides:
When a deed purports to convey property,
real or personal, describing it with
reasonable certainty, which the grantor does
not own at the time of the execution of the
deed, but subsequently acquires, such deed
shall, as between the parties thereto, have
the same effect as if the title which the
grantor subsequently acquires were vested in
him at the time of the execution of such
deed and thereby conveyed.
Significantly, Deutsche Bank's reading ignores the clause "as
between the parties thereto," which limits the effect of the
statute to the grantor and grantee, in this instance Plucky and
Deutsche Bank. Read in its entirety, Code § 55-52 provides that