State v. Guyton.
[…] See In re Taxes of Johnson, 44 Haw. 519, 530, 356 P.2d 1028, 1034 (1960) (quoting Advertiser Publ’g Co. v. Fase, 43 Haw. 154, 160 (Haw. Terr. 1960)); see Sierra Club v. Castle & Cooke Homes Haw., Inc., 132 Hawaiʻi 184, 191—92, 320 P.3d 849, 856—57 (2013) (noting that courts must “give words their ordinary meaning unless something in the statute requires a different interpretation” (quoting Saranillo v. Silva, 78 Hawaiʻi 1, 10, 889 P.2d 685, 695 (1995)) (internal quotation mark omitted)); see also HRS § 1-14 (2009) (“The words of a law are generally to be understood in their most known and usual signification.”). 11 11 This court explained that looking to the common usage of words when they are clear and unambiguous reflects a rule of common sense, for it must be supposed that the legislature, in enacting a statute, intended that the words used therein should be understood in the (continued. . .) 16