State v. Guyton.
[…] As they reached the area toward the top of the ridges, Arnold observed Guyton dirt biking in the company of other riders. As a result of this incident, the State filed a complaint charging Guyton, pursuant to HRS § 604-10.5(h), 3 with the offense of violation of a restraining order or injunction. Specifically, the complaint charged Guyton with “entering and/or visiting the premises including yard and garage of the residence, and/or place of employment” of Varel on February 19, 2012. 4 3 HRS § 604-10.5(h) states in relevant part as follows: A knowing or intentional violation of a restraining order or injunction issued pursuant to this section is a misdemeanor. 4 The Complaint stated as follows: That on or about the 19th day of February, 2012, in the Division of Wailuku, County of Maui, State of Hawaii, EVANS NATHAN GUYTON did intentionally or knowingly violate a restraining order or injunction, to wit, an Order Granting Petition for Injunction Against