Filed 6/9/15 Wong v. Tam CA2/8
[…] evidentiary rulings in connection with a summary adjudication motion for abuse of
discretion. (Walker v. Countrywide Home Loans, Inc. (2002) 98 Cal.App.4th 1158,
1169.)
In the trial court, defendant did not dispute plaintiff met her initial burden of
establishing no triable issue of fact on her partition claim. She offered undisputed
evidence of (1) the legal and common description of the property, (2) her and defendant’s
one-half interests in the property, and (3) reasons why the property could not be divided
and should instead be sold. (§ 872.230.)3 Instead, defendant asserted the defenses of
3 Section 872.230 requires the complaint in a partition action to set forth: “(a) A
description of the property that is the subject of the action. In the case of tangible
personal property, the description shall include its usual location. In the case of real
property, the description shall include both its legal description and its street address or
common designation, if any. [¶] (b) All interests the plaintiff has or claims in the
property. [¶] (c) All interests of record or actually known to the plaintiff that persons
other than the plaintiff have or claim in the property and that the plaintiff reasonably
believes will be materially affected by the action, whether the names of such persons are
6
waiver, estoppel, and fairness, all of which are viable defenses to partition. (§ 872.710,
subd. (a); American Medical International, Inc. v. Feller (1976) 59 Cal.App.3d 1008,
1013-1015; Thomas v. Witte (1963) 214 Cal.App.2d 322, 326.) Waiver occurs, for