2015 IL App (4th) 140173
[…] ¶ 99 Under section 9-201(a) (220 ILCS 5/9-201(a) (West 2012)), whenever a public
utility wants to make a significant change, it has to file a "schedule," or tariff, with the
Commission. If the utility wants to change "any rate or other charge," it has to file a tariff. Id.
If the utility wants to change "any rule, regulation, practice[,] or contract relating to or affecting
any rate or other charge, classification[,] or service," it has to file a tariff. Id. If the utility wants
to change "any privilege or facility," it has to file a tariff. Id.
¶ 100 Section 9-201(b) says that whenever a utility files a tariff, "the Commission shall
have the power, and it is hereby given authority, *** to enter upon a hearing concerning the
propriety of such rate or other charge, classification, contract, practice, rule[,] or regulation, and
pending the hearing and decision thereon, such rate or other charge, classification, contract,
practice, rule[,] or regulation shall not go into effect." 220 ILCS 5/9-201(b) (West 2012).
¶ 101 Section 9-201(c) says that "[i]f the Commission enters upon a hearing concerning
the propriety of any proposed rate or other charge, classification, contract, practice, rule[,] or
- 33 -
regulation, the Commission shall establish the rates or other charges, classifications, contracts,
practices, rules[,] or regulations proposed, in whole or in part, or others in lieu thereof, which it
shall find to be just and reasonable." 220 ILCS 5/9-201(c) (West 2012). Once the Commission
approves a tariff, it "is a law, not a contract, and [it] has the force and effect of a statute."
(Internal quotation marks omitted.) Adams v. Northern Illinois Gas Co., 211 Ill. 2d 32, 55
(2004).