2015 IL App (4th) 140173
[…] rates but also "rider" or supplemental tariffs proposing the establishment of a small volume
transportation program. See 220 ILCS 5/9-201(a) (West 2012) ("new schedules or supplements"
(emphasis added)). The Commission had the statutory authority to scrutinize the "practices" and
"rules" proposed in the small volume transportation tariffs and to find those "practices" and
"rules" to be "just and reasonable" only if they included a provision whereby Ameren required
retail gas suppliers, as a condition of their participation in the program, to observe certain
consumer protections. 220 ILCS 5/9-201(c) (West 2012).
¶ 103 Section 19-120(b)(3) provides: "The Commission shall have jurisdiction *** to
investigate *** whether *** the alternative gas supplier has violated or is in nonconformance
with the transportation services tariff of, or any of its agreements relating to transportation
services with, the gas utility *** providing transportation services[.]" 220 ILCS 5/19-120(b)(3)
(West 2012).
¶ 104 We conclude, therefore, that statutory law (1) authorizes the Commission to
require the inclusion of consumer protections in a small volume transportation tariff and (2)