2015 IL App (4th) 140173
[…] Ameren establish a small volume transportation program that would allow residential customers
and small commercial customers to buy gas from "alternative gas suppliers."
¶ 39 Under section 19-110(a) of the Alternative Gas Supplier Law, the Commission
may license "alternative gas suppliers" to supply natural gas to "residential or small commercial
customers." 220 ILCS 5/19-110(a) (West 2012). "Alternative gas suppliers"—another name for
- 15 -
"retail gas suppliers"—basically are suppliers other than public utilities. 220 ILCS 5/19-105
(West 2012). The idea, apparently, is that alternative gas suppliers will supply natural gas to
customers via the gas utility's infrastructure or delivery system. "Transportation services" are
"services provided by the gas utility that are necessary in order for the storage, transmission and
distribution systems to function so that customers located in the gas utility's service area can
receive gas from suppliers other than the gas utility and shall include, without limitation,
standard metering and billing services." Id.
¶ 40 At the conclusion of the 2011 case, the Commission ordered Ameren and
interested stakeholders to participate in workshops, hosted by the Staff, to determine whether a
small volume transportation program would be beneficial and feasible in Ameren's service
territories.