2015 IL App (4th) 140173
[…] ¶ 108 The first consumer protection that the Commission approved in this case provides
as follows:
"(1) A customer shall be absolved from paying any
termination fees if, prior to the due date of their first bill, they
notify the supplier that they are terminating the contract." Id. at
247.
¶ 109 The retail gas suppliers argue that because this consumer protection requires a
grace period "different from" the grace period in section 19-115(g)(5)(B) of the Public Utilities
- 35 -
Act (220 ILCS 5/19-115(g)(5)(B) (West 2012)), it "directly conflict[s] with" that statute. Section
19-115(g)(5)(B) reads as follows:
"(g) An alternative gas supplier shall comply with the
following requirements with respect to the marketing, offering, and
provision of products or services:
***
(5) Early Termination.
***
(B) In any agreement that
contains an early termination clause,
an alternative gas supplier shall
provide the customer the opportunity
to terminate the agreement without
any termination fee or penalty within
10 business days after the date of the