Ameren Illinois Co. v. Illinois Commerce Comm’n,
[…] at 185 (Order Jan. 10, 2012)), retail gas suppliers recommended that Ameren establish a small
volume transportation program that would allow residential customers and small commercial
customers to buy gas from “alternative gas suppliers.”
¶ 39 Under section 19-110(a) of the Alternative Gas Supplier Law, the Commission may license
“alternative gas suppliers” to supply natural gas to “residential or small commercial
customers.” 220 ILCS 5/19-110(a) (West 2012). “Alternative gas suppliers”–another name for
“retail gas suppliers”–basically are suppliers other than public utilities. 220 ILCS 5/19-105
(West 2012). The idea, apparently, is that alternative gas suppliers will supply natural gas to
customers via the gas utility’s infrastructure or delivery system. “Transportation services” are
“services provided by the gas utility that are necessary in order for the storage, transmission
and distribution systems to function so that customers located in the gas utility’s service area
can receive gas from suppliers other than the gas utility and shall include, without limitation,
standard metering and billing services.” Id.
¶ 40 At the conclusion of the 2011 case, the Commission ordered Ameren and interested
stakeholders to participate in workshops, hosted by the Staff, to determine whether a small
volume transportation program would be beneficial and feasible in Ameren’s service
territories.