Ameren Illinois Co. v. Illinois Commerce Comm’n,
[…] also “rider” or supplemental tariffs proposing the establishment of a small volume
transportation program. See 220 ILCS 5/9-201(a) (West 2012) (“new schedules or
supplements” (emphasis added)). The Commission had the statutory authority to scrutinize the
“practices” and “rules” proposed in the small volume transportation tariffs and to find those
“practices” and “rules” to be “just and reasonable” only if they included a provision whereby
Ameren required retail gas suppliers, as a condition of their participation in the program, to
observe certain consumer protections. 220 ILCS 5/9-201(c) (West 2012).
¶ 103 Section 19-120(b)(3) provides: “The Commission shall have jurisdiction *** to investigate
*** whether *** the alternative gas supplier has violated or is in nonconformance with the
- 18 -
transportation services tariff of, or any of its agreements relating to transportation services
with, the gas utility *** providing transportation services ***.” 220 ILCS 5/19-120(b)(3)
(West 2012).
¶ 104 We conclude, therefore, that statutory law (1) authorizes the Commission to require the
inclusion of consumer protections in a small volume transportation tariff and (2) gives the