Ameren Illinois Co. v. Illinois Commerce Comm’n,
[…] The First Consumer Protection
¶ 108 The first consumer protection that the Commission approved in this case provides as
follows:
“(1) A customer shall be absolved from paying any termination fees if, prior to the
due date of their first bill, they notify the supplier that they are terminating the
contract.” Id. at 247.
¶ 109 The retail gas suppliers argue that because this consumer protection requires a grace period
“different from” the grace period in section 19-115(g)(5)(B) of the Public Utilities Act (220
ILCS 5/19-115(g)(5)(B) (West 2012)), it “directly conflict[s] with” that statute. Section
19-115(g)(5)(B) reads as follows:
“(g) An alternative gas supplier shall comply with the following requirements with
respect to the marketing, offering, and provision of products or services:
***
(5) Early Termination.
***
(B) In any agreement that contains an early termination clause, an
alternative gas supplier shall provide the customer the opportunity to terminate
the agreement without any termination fee or penalty within 10 business days