State of Minnesota v. Raheem Michael Kemokai
[…] Stat. § 609.1095, subd. 2. The statute authorizes the district court to impose an upward durational departure up to the statutory maximum sentence if the offender is convicted of a violent crime that is a felony and the statutory requirements are satisfied. Neal, 658 N.W.2d at 545. The three statutory requirements are: (1) the offender was at least 18 years old when the felony was committed; (2) the offender had two or more prior convictions for violent crimes; and (3) the fact-finder determines that the offender is a danger to public safety. Minn. Stat. § 609.1095, subd. 2. At issue here is the second requirement, whether appellant has two or more prior convictions for violent crimes. 4 The term “prior conviction” is defined as “a conviction that occurred before the offender committed the next felony resulting in a conviction and before the offense for which the offender is being sentenced under this section.” Id., subd. 1(c). A conviction is defined as “any of the following accepted and recorded by the court: a plea of guilty, a verdict of guilty by a jury, or a finding of guilty by the court.” Id., subd. 1(b). We have previously concluded that, to constitute a prior conviction as defined by Minn.