2015 WI 58
[…] 3
No. 2012AP1493.pdr
interpretation. See Wenke v. Gehl Co., 2004 WI 103, ¶35, 274
Wis. 2d 220, 682 N.W.2d 405 (concluding that legislative
acquiescence subsequent to judicial interpretation of a statute
is "a presumption to aid in statutory construction").
C. Death-Related Actions
¶84 Actions "to recover damages for death caused by the
wrongful act, neglect or default of another" are barred if not
commenced within three years. Wis. Stat. § 893.54(2).
Wisconsin Stat. § 893.04 underlies the dispute before us because
it determines when that three-year period set out in § 893.54(2)
begins to run for wrongful death claims, Wis. Stat. § 895.04,
and survival actions, Wis. Stat. § 895.01. Section 893.04
provides:
Computation of period within which action may be
commenced. Unless otherwise specifically prescribed
by law, a period of limitation within which an action
may be commenced is computed from the time that the
cause of action accrues until the action is commenced.
It is the phrase, "cause of action accrues," from § 893.04 that
is our central concern because it determines when the three year
statute of limitations will bar commencement of wrongful death
and survival claims.
1. Wrongful death claims
¶85 Wrongful death is not a claim that existed at common