2015 WI 58
[…] 10
This court has discussed the history of survival and
wrongful death claims many times in the past, and a full
recitation of that history is not necessary here. For a more
in-depth discussion of the history of these claims, see, e.g.,
Bartholomew v. Wisconsin Patients Compensation Fund, 2006 WI 91,
¶¶54-69, 293 Wis. 2d 38, 717 N.W.2d 216; Brown v. Chicago &
Northwestern Railway Co., 102 Wis. 137, 140-42, 77 N.W. 748
(1898); Woodward v. Chicago & Northwestern Railway Co., 23
Wis. 400, 405-06 (1868).
10
No. 2012AP1493
(1898). Statutory survival actions exist under Wis. Stat.
§ 895.01(1)(am), which states that "[i]n addition to the causes
of action that survive at common law," certain other types of
actions survive as well. Personal injury actions seeking
damages for a decedent's injuries suffered before death fall
under the category of "other damage to the person" in Wis. Stat.
§ 895.01(1)(am)7. (formerly Wis. Stat. § 895.01(1) (1979-80)).
See Wangen v.