#27232-a-DG
[…] standardized language” of the notice because it “provide[d] no real notice apprising
the public of what exactly [was] being proposed.” Id. In contrast, the published
notification in the present case left no room to guess what was being proposed: a
conditional use permit to construct a Class A CAFO housing 7,816 swine.
[¶29.] GCCC also asserts it was deprived of due process because the Board
and Grant County’s zoning officer improperly restricted GCCC’s access to Teton’s
application. SDCL chapter 1-27 ensures public access to public records held by
governmental agencies. SDCL 1-27-1 provides:
Except as otherwise expressly provided by statute, all citizens of
this state, and all other persons interested in the examination of
the public records, as defined in § 1-27-1.1, are hereby fully
empowered and authorized to examine such public record, and
make memoranda and abstracts therefrom during the hours the
respective offices are open for the ordinary transaction of
-16-
#27232
business and, unless federal copyright law otherwise provides,
obtain copies of public records in accordance with this chapter.
(Emphasis added.) GCCC asserts that “the Board and the County Zoning Officer
refused to allow [GCCC] to make copies.” The Board counters that “[w]hile
Petitioners were not permitted to take the Application off-site to copy, at no time
were they denied access to the Application.”