#27232-a-DG
[…] onto which manure cannot be applied. Teton misrepresented
the fact that independent farmers are involved with the CAFO
operation and that the principals of the proposed CAFO operator
have no stake in the CAFO venture, when there is commonality
-19-
#27232
of ownership. Teton misrepresented that the CAFO site is not
densely populated, when that area is one of the most densely
populated rural areas in Grant County.
There are a number of problems with these assertions. Generally, they are largely
conclusory and unsupported. Additionally, GCCC relies on the statutory definition
of deceit. SDCL 20-10-2(2) defines deceit as “[t]he assertion, as a fact, of that which
is not true, by one who has no reasonable ground for believing it to be true[.]”
(Emphasis added.) Even if we believe GCCC’s assertions that these representations
are false, GCCC has also failed to show Teton had no reasonable ground for
believing them to be true.
[¶34.] Individually, GCCC’s assertions have additional problems. As we