#27232-a-DG
[…] Board failed to consider the “environmental, community, and economic impacts
Teton’s CAFO will have.”
Private well
[¶13.] GCCC asserts the ZOGC “unambiguously precluded the Board from
granting a [conditional use permit]” to Teton because of the presence of a well
within 2,640 feet of the proposed CAFO. Section 1304(6) of the ZOGC generally
requires any new CAFO to be at least 2,640 feet away from any private well. The
ZOGC does not seem to provide a definition for the word well. Instead, GCCC
directs us to a definition located in South Dakota’s statutes on water rights. SDCL
46-1-6(18) defines well as “an artificial excavation or opening in the ground, made
by means of digging, boring, drilling, jetting, or by any other artificial method, for
the purpose of obtaining groundwater.” GCCC asserts that “[t]he Board had before
it indisputable proof that there was an artificial opening in the ground, made by
means of an artificial method, for the purpose of obtaining groundwater[,] . . .
within 2,640 feet of the proposed CAFO.” Therefore, GCCC concludes, “the Board