Greater Houston Partnership v. Ken Paxton, Texas Attorney General And Jim Jenkins
[…] Code;

       (x)      a local workforce development board created under Section 2308.253;

       (xi)     a nonprofit corporation that is eligible to receive funds under the federal
                community services block grant program and that is authorized by this
                state to serve a geographic area of the state; and

       (xii)    the part, section, or portion of an organization, corporation, commission,
                committee, institution, or agency that spends or that is supported in whole
                or in part by public funds[.]

Id. § 552.003(1)(A)(i)–(xii). The question here is whether the Greater Houston Partnership is

“supported in whole or in part by public funds,” and thus a “governmental body” under part (xii).

“Public funds” means “funds of the state or of a governmental subdivision of the state.” Id.

§ 552.003(5).

B.     Reasons for the Act

       The Public Information Act is unique in its extensive explanation of the policies that led

to its enactment. As the Court explains, the Legislature first adopted the Act in response to the

“Sharpstown scandal.”