Greater Houston Partnership v. Ken Paxton, Texas Attorney General And Jim Jenkins
[…] ed. 2011) (describing Texas Public Information Act as “among the strongest in the nation” and “among the most
liberal in the United States”), available at http://www rcfp.org/rcfp/orders/docs/ogg/TX.pdf.
        2
           Act of May 19, 1973, 63d Leg., R.S., ch. 424, 1973 Tex. Gen. Laws 1112–18 (codified at TEX. REV. CIV.
STAT. art. 6252-17a). In 1993, the Legislature codified the Act in the Texas Government Code and renamed it the
Texas Public Information Act. Act of May 4, 1993, 73d Leg., R.S., ch. 268, § 1, secs. 552.001–.353, 1993 Tex. Gen.
Laws 583, 594–607 (codified at TEX. GOV’T CODE §§ 552.001–.353).
section, or portion” of any “organization [or] corporation . . . that is supported in whole or in part

by public funds.” TEX. GOV’T CODE § 552.003(1)(A)(xii). That may be bad policy, or it may be

good policy, but it is the policy of Texas, and this Court’s only task is to enforce it.

       To enforce the Legislature’s policy choice in this case, we must decide what it means for