joined by JUSTICE JOHNSON and JUSTICE WILLETT, dissenting.
[…] The Public Information Act is unique in its extensive explanation of the policies that led to its enactment. As the Court explains, the Legislature first adopted the Act in response to the “Sharpstown scandal.” Ante at 57. The Act begins by expressing the “fundamental philosophy” that “government is the servant and not the master of the people” and “the policy of this state that each person is 'entitled, unless otherwise- expressly provided by law, at all times to complete information about the affairs of government and the official acts of public officials and employees.” Tex. Gov’t Code § 552.001(a). While the people of Texas have delegated governing authority to public employees, they “do not give their public servants the right to decide what is good for the people to know and what is not good for them to know.” Id. Because “[t]he people insist on remaining informed so that they may retain control over the instruments they have created,” the Act expressly provides that it “shall be liberally construed to implement this policy.” Id. Courts must construe the Act’s provisions' “in favor of disclosure of requested information.” Jackson v. State Office of Admin. Hearings, 351 S.W.3d 290, 293 (Tex.2011); see also Tex. Gov’t Code § 552.001(b) (“This chapter shall be liberally construed in favor of granting a request for information.”).
C. Prior Constructions of the Act
Pursuant to their responsibility to “maintain uniformity in the application, operation, and interpretation” of the Act, Tex.