in the Interest of L.A.F.
[…] Specifically, she argues, “[t]his judgment should not have been issued back in 2009 and the judge erred by not making note that no waiver of citation had been filed and in [Fitzgerald’s] [January 28, 2009] Original Petition [in Suit Affecting the Parent-Child Relationship and to Adjudicate Parentage] in the section for person entitled to citation it states that, ‘The mother of the child the subject of this suit is Amber Etta Runnells. No service is necessary at this time.’” A. Applicable Law Section 156.004 of the Texas Family Code provides that, in a suit to modify an order affecting the parent-child relationship, “[t]he Texas Rules of Civil Procedure applicable to the filing of an original lawsuit apply.” TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 156.004 (West 2014); In re Honea, 415 S.W.3d 888, 890 (Tex. App.—Eastland 2013, no pet.). As a result, an original petition to modify an order affecting the parent-child relationship is a new cause of action. In re L.N.E., –3– No. 05-07-01712-CV, 2009 WL 280472, *2 (Tex.