J-A09031-15
[…] modification of restitution on the record. Id. As a result, the Court vacated
the restitution order and remanded the matter to the trial court for
resentencing. Id.
Instantly, the record plainly reveals the trial court, like the trial court
in Dietrich, failed to provide on the record its reasons for modifying the
amount of restitution imposed to include restitution in favor Nationwide for
$25,445.59. Accordingly, under Dietrich, we must vacate the May 21, 2014
order and remand this case to the trial court for issuance of a new order in
____________________________________________
3
Section 1106(C), relating to mandatory restitution, provides in pertinent
part:
(3) The court may, at any time or upon the recommendation of
the district attorney that is based on information received from
the victim . . . alter or amend any order of restitution made
pursuant to paragraph (2), provided, however, that the court
states its reasons and conclusions as a matter of record for any
change or amendment to any previous order.
18 Pa.C.S.A. § 1106(c)(3).
-5-
J-A09031-15
accordance with 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 1106(c)(3). Specifically, on remand, the
trial court is directed to provide its reasons for modification on the record.
Order vacated. Case remanded. Jurisdiction relinquished.
Judgment Entered.
Joseph D. Seletyn, Esq.