J-S13034-15
[…] Notification Act (SORNA)2] [h]earing was held on August
29, 2014. The sole witness to testify was Brenda Manno[,
a member of the Pennsylvania Sexual Offender
Assessment Board]. Her testimony can be summarized as
follows:
The evaluation was conducted on May 14, 2014.
[Appellee] has no prior criminal history. The victim was a
cousin and the first sexual encounter occurred when she
was 12 and it involved sexual intercourse. The abuse
involved digital penetration with markers and pens and
caused bleeding.
____________________________________________
1
Section 3125(a)(8) provides:
Except as provided in sections 3121 (relating to rape), 3122.1
(relating to statutory sexual assault), 3123 (relating to
involuntary deviate sexual intercourse) and 3124.1 (relating to
sexual assault), a person who engages in penetration, however
slight, of the genitals or anus of a complainant with a part of the
person’s body for any purpose other than good faith medical,
hygienic or law enforcement procedures commits aggravated
indecent assault if:
...
(8) the complainant is less than 16 years of age and the
person is four or more years older than the complainant and
the complainant and the person are not married to each
other.
18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3125(a)(8).
2
42 Pa.C.S.A. §§ 9799.10-.41.
-2-
J-S13034-15
An objection to the use of markers and pens was made on
the basis of hearsay. The objection was overruled on the
grounds it was admissible for purposes of rendering an
opinion.
Ms.