RANDY R. MOSS, JR. v. DAN P. EVANS, ET AL.
[…] have, or would have had if the ballots intended for them and illegally
rejected had been received, the highest number of votes for the office; or
(4) Declaring a person duly elected if it appears that such person received
or would have received the highest number of votes had the ballots
intended for such person and illegally rejected been received.
(b) A judgment under subdivision (a)(4) deprives the person whose election
is contested of all right or claim to the office and invests the person
declared by the judgment duly elected with the right to the office.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 2-17-113 (2014) states: “If the person whose election is
contested is found to have received the highest number of legal votes, but the election is
declared null by reason of constitutional disqualifications on that person‟s part or for
other causes, the election shall be declared void.”
This case is not about voting irregularities. Instead, this is an election
contest challenging the statutorily required qualifications of the winning candidate to
hold the office to which he was elected. In 1974, our Supreme Court discussed the