RANDY R. MOSS, JR. v. DAN P. EVANS, ET AL.
[…] One option now available to this Court would be to remand this case with
instructions for the Trial Court to take the applicable law into account and exercise its
discretion. However, in the interests of an expeditious resolution of this case of public
importance, we will exercise our own discretion in the matter. To do so, we must review
whether it is appropriate to apply the doctrine of exhaustion of administrative remedies
under these circumstances.
Moss timely filed an election contest pursuant to statute. Tenn. Code Ann.
§ 2-17-101(b) (2014) provides: “The incumbent office holder and any candidate for the
office may contest the outcome of an election for the office.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 2-17-
105 (2014) provides further that: “The complaint contesting an election under § 2-17-101
-10-
shall be filed within five (5) days after certification of the election.” Regarding
outcomes, Tenn. Code Ann. § 2-17-112 (2014) provides: