RANDY R. MOSS, JR. v. DAN P. EVANS, ET AL.
[…] avenue for relief. Accordingly, because § 56-5-309 does not require
exhaustion by its plain words, the Court cannot conclude Valley was
required to exhaust its administrative remedies in Tennessee before suing in
relation to its Tennessee workers.
Valley Mechanical, Inc. v. BB & T Services, Inc., 2014 WL 2871475, at **6-7 (E. D.
Tenn. June 24, 2014).
In order to determine whether the doctrine of exhaustion of administrative
remedies is mandatory or discretionary in the present case, we must review the statutes
and rules governing this case. Tenn. Code Ann. § 54-7-104, which establishes the
THOCB, provides:
-6-
(a) There is created and established the Tennessee highway officials
certification board, referred to as the “board,” which shall be composed of
five (5) members as follows:
(1) One (1) member appointed by the secretary of state;
(2) One (1) member appointed by the director of the Tennessee Chapter of
the American Public Works Association;
(3) One (1) member appointed by the governor from a list of nominees