RANDY R. MOSS, JR. v. DAN P. EVANS, ET AL.
[…] Hatcher v. Bell, 521 S.W.2d 799, 801-02 (Tenn. 1974).
The Supreme Court thus has acknowledged favorably the use of an election
contest as a means of challenging a winning candidate‟s qualifications and thus his or her
ability to hold an office. Moss alleges that Evans cannot “legally hold the office to which
he is elected.” Hatcher, 521 S.W.2d at 801. Although here it is an alleged lack of
statutory rather than constitutional qualifications, we believe the Supreme Court‟s
reasoning and holding in Hatcher to be controlling. Our conclusion also is supported by
Tenn. Code Ann. § 2-17-113 (2014) concerning an election contest where the winning
candidate “received the highest number of legal votes, but the election is declared null by
reason of constitutional disqualifications on that person’s part or for other causes, the
election shall be declared void.” (Emphasis added) Tenn. Code Ann. § 2-17-113 (2014).
Nothing in our research, in either the statute creating the THOCB, the
Guidelines promulgated by the board pursuant to statute, nor anything in the election
contest statutes, supports the conclusion that the exclusive method of challenging a