RANDY R. MOSS, JR. v. DAN P. EVANS, ET AL.
[…] To do so, we must review
whether it is appropriate to apply the doctrine of exhaustion of administrative remedies
under these circumstances.
Moss timely filed an election contest pursuant to statute. Tenn. Code Ann.
§ 2-17-101(b) (2014) provides: “The incumbent office holder and any candidate for the
office may contest the outcome of an election for the office.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 2-17-
105 (2014) provides further that: “The complaint contesting an election under § 2-17-101
-10-
shall be filed within five (5) days after certification of the election.” Regarding
outcomes, Tenn. Code Ann. § 2-17-112 (2014) provides:
(a) After hearing the case, the court shall give judgment either:
(1) Confirming the election;
(2) Declaring the election void;
(3) Declaring a tie between persons who have the same number of votes if
it appears that two (2) or more persons who have the same number of votes
have, or would have had if the ballots intended for them and illegally
rejected had been received, the highest number of votes for the office; or
(4) Declaring a person duly elected if it appears that such person received
or would have received the highest number of votes had the ballots
intended for such person and illegally rejected been received.
(b) A judgment under subdivision (a)(4) deprives the person whose election
is contested of all right or claim to the office and invests the person
declared by the judgment duly elected with the right to the office.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 2-17-113 (2014) states: “If the person whose election is
contested is found to have received the highest number of legal votes, but the election is
declared null by reason of constitutional disqualifications on that person‟s part or for
other causes, the election shall be declared void.”
This case is not about voting irregularities. Instead, this is an election