Anthony John Sequiera v. State
[…] Id. The “elements of the lesser-included offense do not have to be pleaded in the indictment if they can be deduced from facts alleged in the indictment.” Id. “In this situation, the functional-equivalence concept may be part of the lesser-included-offense analysis.” Id. “Using functional-equivalence, the court must examine the elements of the lesser offense and decide whether they are functionally the same or less than those required to prove the charged offense.” Id. (citations omitted). Sequiera was prosecuted under section 22.07(a)(2) of the Texas Penal Code, which provides that a person commits the offense of terroristic threat “if he threatens to commit any offense involving violence to any person or property with intent to place any person in fear of imminent serious bodily injury.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 22.07(a)(2) (West 2011).