Anthony John Sequiera v. State
[…] The information charged Sequiera with the following: on or about the 11 day of December 2013, Anthony John Sequiera, hereinafter referred to as defendant, did threaten to commit an offense involving violence to Claudia Helena Chancellor, to wit: defendant threatened serious bodily injury or death to Claudia Helena Chancellor, with intent to place Chaudia Helena Chancellor in fear of imminent serious bodily injury. Sequiera requested the lesser-included offense of disorderly conduct be submitted to the jury based on two subsections of the disorderly conduct statute: subsections 42.01(a)(1) and (a)(4). Under these subsections, a person commits an offense if he intentionally or knowingly “uses abusive, indecent, profane, or vulgar language in a public place, and the language by its very utterance tends to incite an immediate breach of the peace” or “abuses or threatens a person in a public place in an obviously offensive manner.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 42.01(a)(1), (4) (West Supp. 2014).